American Robins, mourning doves, and Red-winged blackbirds are frequent birds in the summertime in Indiana.
Red-bellied and Downy Woodpeckers are the most frequent birds during winter in Indiana.
They are backyard bird species most often observed in Indiana and may be seen in your yard or feeds. These are the birds that are the most frequent on the checklists for state birds and are frequently seen in Indiana during summer (June and July) and the winter months (December or January) and all through the entire year.
This list of information ensures that no matter what time of the year you go birding in your backyard in Indiana, These are the birds that you are most likely to see at feeders or in your lawn.
How to Identify Birds In Indiana
Here are some helpful tips to help you spot birds:
- Size: The size is the most obvious aspect to be aware of about the bird. Birds are typically measured in centimeters or inches in guides. It is recommended to note the bird’s dimensions as small, medium, or large so that you can locate the bird later. Small birds are about one-third the size of a bird. Medium birds are about an ounce larger than a pigeon, and an enormous bird is similar to a goose.
- Form: Note the outline of the bird’s silhouette and write it down or sketch the outline. Take a look at the length of the tail and bill shape, wing shape, as well as the overall shape of your body.
- Color pattern: Take note of the primary color of the back, head, and belly as well as tail, as well as wings for the primary color, and the additional colors or designs. Be aware of patterns like banding spots, highlights, or spots.
- Behavior: Is it in the ground or among the trees. Are they in groups, or are they on their own? Are you able to identify what they’re eating?
- Habitat: Woodlands, parks meadows, grasslands, or shrubs shores, or marsh.
2022 | Most Beautiful Backyard Birds In Indiana (+ Free HD Images)
- Northern Cardinal
- American Robin
- Blue Jay
- Mourning Dove
- American Goldfinch
- Downy Woodpecker
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- White-breasted Nuthatch
- Tufted Titmouse
- American Crow
- Song Sparrow
- Carolina Chickadee
- European Starling
- Red-winged Blackbird
- House Sparrow
- House Finch
- Carolina Wren
- Dark-eyed Junco
- Northern Flicker
- Eastern Bluebird
1. Northern Cardinal
|Length||21 – 24 cm|
The bright male Northern Cardinal with black around their face is a stunning image, particularly in winter when the background is white. Females can also be quite sexy, with their brown coloring and sharp brown crest red highlights as well as red-colored beaks.
Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their reflections in breeding season when they fight to defend their territories.
It is possible to attract even more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders by feeding them sunflower seeds, peanuts, millet, milo.
They feed off big tubes, feeders or platforms, or even food scattered across the ground.
There’s an amazing number of red-headed birds in Indiana for you to look out for.
2. American Robin
American Robins can be a frequent sight on lawns, eating earthworms. They have blackheads and backs with orange or redbreasts. They usually roost in the trees during winter, which is why you’re more likely to observe them in your yard in spring.
American Robins can be seen throughout the world, ranging from forests, woodlands, and mountains to fields, parks, and lawns. They feed on earthworms and snails, insects, and fruits.
It is possible to attract more American Robins into your yard by planting sunflower seeds and suet, peanuts, fruit, and mealworms. Platform feeders are ideal for food tossed in the soil. You can also plant native plants that grow fruit like juniper hawthorn, sumac, and dogwood.
3. Blue Jay
|Length||22 – 30 cm|
|Weight||65 – 110 g|
Blue Jays generally are songbirds, sporting an upright crest of blue with black and blue backs and white undersides. They can be noisy birds. They are often seen in families taking acorns if available and can travel in large numbers across their journey along the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast.
They are found in the forests, particularly near oaks, because they consume Acorns. They can also be seen in backyards, near feeders. In addition to acorns, they also eat insects, seeds, nuts, and grains; they may also take eggs from nests or even take nestlings.
To draw additional Blue Jays to your backyard, Try sunflower seeds, peanuts, and suet, but they prefer feeders on tray or hopper feeders mounted on the post. They also like an outdoor birdbath.
4. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves look elegant with their tiny-headed birds, with big bodies and long tails. They’re a light brown, with black spots on their wings.
They can be observed perched on telephone wires and searching for seeds in fields, grasslands, and backyards. Mourning Doves can be seen in open areas or along the woodland edges.
Mourning Doves are prevalent across every lower 48 during the entire year-round. However, they may migrate after breeding from the northern part of the state.
It is possible to attract additional Mourning Doves into your yard by scattering millet over the ground or in platform feeders. They can also feast on the seeds of black sunflower, Nyjer crack corn, peanut hearts.
5. American Goldfinch
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males with bright black and yellow colors in spring. Females are dull brown, and males are more in winter.
Before moving into southern states, American Goldfinches breed in far northern states and Canada. They remain throughout the remainder of the U.S.
They are often located in fields of weeds and overgrown areas to hunt sunflower aster, thistle, and other plants. They also are common in parks, suburbs, and backyards.
To draw even more American Goldfinches to your backyard, plant milkweed, and thistles. They’ll frequent most bird feeders and choose sunflower seeds and nyjer seeds.
6. Downy Woodpecker
|Length||14 –17 cm|
|Weight||21 – 28 g|
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are often seen in backyard feeders. They’re often grouped with other birds like nuthatches and chickadees. They are white and black coloring, with red patches on the rear of their heads. They resemble The Hairy Woodpecker.
Downy woodpeckers are common in woodlots and along the banks of streams, in urban parks, and backyards. They consume mainly beetle larvae of insects and Acorns, berries, and cereal grains.
For additional Downy Woodpeckers in your yard, consider suet feeders. They are also known to eat sunflower seeds that are black in oil millet, peanuts, and millet in feeders on platforms.
7. Red-bellied Woodpecker
|Length||23 – 27 cm|
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are characterized by a light red belly that is difficult to identify and are characterized by the red cap and nape and a black and white striped back. They’re the same size as the Hairy Woodpecker at around 9 inches.
They call loudly during the summer and spring months and can be found in forests, woods, and deadwood, particularly in the eastern states. Red-bellied Woodpeckers consume mainly spiders and insects but are also known to eat acorns, pine cones and nuts, and some seeds and fruit.
It is possible to attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers by feeding them suet, and they may take a bite from hummingbird feeders.
8. White-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatches are lively birds with gray-blue markings on the back, white on the belly and face, and black caps. They often sport a chestnut hue on the lower belly and underneath the tail.
They are often found in the deciduous forest and the edges of woodlands, in parks and yards with trees at feeders. They are primarily a food source for insects such as beetles, larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders.
White-breasted Nuthatches also consume seeds and nuts, including hawthorns and acorns, sunflower seeds, and occasionally corn crops. They put huge acorns and nuts in the tree bark and then smash them using their bills to break or “hatch” them to let the seeds out.
It is possible to attract more white-breasted nuthatches to your yard by putting sunflower seeds as well as peanuts on tubes or feeders made of suet.
9. Tufted Titmouse
|Length||15 – 17 cm|
The Tufted Titmouse is a tiny gray bird. It has gray on its back and white underside; it has an adorable gray crest and big eyes that frequently are a common sighting for chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
They can be aggressive over smaller birds and can be found in parks, woodlands, and backyard feeders. They feed on insects during the summer months, including caterpillars, beetles and ants, and wasps, along with snails and spiders. They also consume seeds or nuts and fruits and will keep seeds that have been shelled.
The Tufted Titmice can be attracted to your garden feeders by placing suet, sunflower seeds, and peanuts on suet cages or tube feeders. They can also feed on feeders that are placed on platforms. It is also possible to put an enclosure for nesting to draw a breeding pair.
10. American Crow
American Crows are massive blackbirds that emit the sound of a cawing, hoarse. They are common birds found in various areas, including trees, woods, beaches, fields, or towns.
They eat almost everything and typically feed on the ground-feeding earthworms and insects and seeds and fruits. They also consume young turtles, fish, mussels, clams and may even eat eggs and nestlings of various species of birds. In winter, American Crows congregate in large quantities of up to 2 million crows to rest in roosts with other crows.
It is possible to draw more American Crows to your yard by scattering peanuts, but they could become a nuisance when drawn by pet food that is put out.
11. Song Sparrow
Song sparrows aren’t as impressive as other backyard birds; however, the brown-streaked birds rely on their song continuously to draw mates during the spring and summer months.
They are located in open, shady, and wet areas. They are typically perched on a low tree singing. They are typically found near backyard feeders.
Song Sparrows devour a range of plants and insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, as well as earthworms. They also eat strawberries, sunflower, wild buckwheat cherries, rice, and wheat.
It is possible to attract additional song sparrows and birds at your feeders in the backyard by adding black sunflower seeds with oil, cracked corn, and nyjer on your platform’s feeders.
12. Carolina Chickadee
Carolina Chickadees can be described as tiny birds with big heads, blackcaps, neck, white e belly and cheeks, and soft gray wings, back, and tail.
They appear visually similar to the Black-capped chickadee, and they have interbred in areas where their ranges overlap. They are located in forested areas, parks, and backyards.
It is possible to attract additional Charlotte Chickadees into your garden feeders by using Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts. They feed on all types of feeders like tubes, suet cages, or even platform feeders.
13. European Starling
European Starlings are not native; however, they are one of the most widespread songbirds. They are large, black birds with iridescent green, purple and blue tones.
Some are considered a nuisance because of their aggressive nature; they; they large crowds of noise and are seen perched on high peaks of trees or flying over fields in large groups.
Starlings are primarily a dietary source of insects, including caterpillars, flies, beetles, earthworms, and spiders. They also consume fruits, such as cherries, holly berries, Mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, and blackberries, along with seeds and grains.
It is possible to attract the European Starlings closer to your feeders by using sunflower seeds that are black-oil Suet, corn, cracked, and peanuts.
14. Red-winged Blackbird
Red-winged Blackbirds are common and easily identifiable by their all-black coloring, except for the bright yellow and red shoulder patches. The females appear dull when compared to streaky brown coloring.,
Red-winged Blackbirds are common throughout the U.S. However, they can move to breed in the northern part of the country. They can be seen perched on telephone wires, and males will fiercely defend their territories during the breeding season, even attacking those who are close enough to nests. In winter, they nest in large numbers in the millions.
To attract more red-winged blackbirds in your backyard, you can try mixing grains and seeds that are spread over the ground. They can be able to feed on large tubes and platforms feeders.
15. House Sparrow
|Length||14 – 18 cm|
|Weight||24 – 40 g|
The House Sparrow is another introduced species that have fared well and has become among the most popular birds. They can be found close to homes and structures and can be very docile, and can eat right out of your hands.
House Sparrows can be seen in all areas of high activity, particularly around towns, cities, or farms, and everywhere where there is a population. They feed on grains and seeds and also eat food that is discarded. They are considered an invasive species since they aren’t native to the area; however, they can be seen in backyards, even when not feeding them.
It is possible to attract even more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders by using a variety of bird seeds, including corn, millet, or sunflower seeds.
16. House Finch
The House Finches are birds with redheads and breasts in males and brown-streaked colors in females. The first time they were seen was only in the western states. It was then introduced to eastern states and has performed extremely well, striving to make its cousin, the Purple Finch.
House finches can be seen in farms, parks, and the edges of forests and backyard feed. They are often located in large, noisy groups that are difficult to miss. House finches feed on seeds buds and other fruits, including thistle and cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, strawberries, and figs.
You can draw additional House Finches in your backyard for elders by using black sunflower seeds or Nyjer seedlings in tubes and platforms feeders.
17. Carolina Wren
|Length||12.5 to 14 cm|
|Weight||0.63 to 0.81 oz|
Carolina Wrens tend to be quiet birds. They appear dark on the top and lighter brown beneath. They sport a white eyebrow stripe, as well as an upright tail, as well as the loud teakettle songs.
They are often found in dense vegetation, overgrown farms, and suburban areas. They are known to visit backyard feeders. Carolina Wren consumes a lot of insects and spiders, including crickets, caterpillars, moths, grasshoppers, beetles, and caterpillars.
It is possible to draw additional Carolina Wrens into your garden feeders by using suet feeders, sunflower seeds that have been hulled, or peanut heart feeders within large tubular feeders as well as platforms for feeders. They could also build nests inside nest boxes, specifically when you have brush piles.
18. Dark-eyed Junco
Eyes dark Juncos are sparrows diverse in color depending on the region in which they live. They are typically slate gray-colored in the east and white, black, and brown in the west.
Rome remains throughout the time in the west and the Appalachian Mountains. Breeders within Canada and Alaska can migrcanuring winter, spanning the majority of the United States. They are located in open and partially forest areas, often in the soil, and are prevalent throughout the continental.
It is possible to attract more dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders using various seeds, including sunflower seeds with black oil, crack corn, nyjer millet, and peanuts. Feeders on platforms or sprinkled across the ground are the best.
19. Northern Flicker
Northern Flickers are huge woodpeckers in the middle of a bird-like crow, a robin, with brownish coloring, bars, black spots, and crescents, and their nape is red. The tail’s underside and wings have bright yellow on birds of the eastern region and red in western birds.
In Canada or Alaska, Breeders move to the southern states, but they are found throughout the year ross the entire lower 48. They are often found searching for ants and beetles within woods or near forest edges.
You can draw other Northern Flickers at the backyard feeders by using suet and sunflower seeds of black oil.
20. Eastern Bluebird
Eastern Bluebirds are small thrushes with large, round heads, big eyes, and large bellies. Males are blue on the back, and the underside is reddish-colored. Females appear grayer on top with a hint of blue in the tail and wings, and the breast is less orange-brown.
They reside in meadows and can be seen perched on posts and wires or low branches, looking for insects.
It is possible to attract even more Eastern Bluebirds to your backyard by providing mealworms as well as nest boxes if your backyard is wide and open.
How to Attract Birds to Your Yard In Indiana
If you’d like to draw many more bird species to your backyard in Indiana, here are some ideas:
- Set up bird feeders for all kinds of birds to get the highest number of species to visit your backyard.
- Include a water feature such as a fountain for birds or stream. Streams that the water is clear and does not get stagnant.
- Plant native plants that provide shelter and food. Trees, plants, and shrubs produce fruits, berries, and nuts. Wild grasses, blackberries elderberries, serviceberries Oaks, Beeches, Cherries Sumacs, hemlocks purple Coneflowers, Sunflowers, Milkweed, Cardinal Flowers, Trumpet Honeysuckle, Virginia Creeper, Buttonbush, and Dogwoods.
- Grow your grass long to cover the ground and seed.
- Make a brush pile for food, protection , and bird nesting sites.
- Do not use herbicides or pesticides because they can be harmful to birds and impede the natural food sources of insects, seeds, and other insects birds are likely to seek out within your yard.
- Create nest boxes that draw breeding birds in and make sure that they are cleaned each year.
- Blue Crown Conure vs Green Cheek Conure: Which Should You Buy? - June 22, 2022
- Green Cheek Conure vs Senegal Parrot: Which Should You Buy?? - June 21, 2022
- [ANSWERED] Human Vs. Eagle - April 30, 2022