Putting up bird feeders and watching what comes to visit is a lot of fun, but it’s even more fun if you know who they are and can identify birds in your backyard. Now you can learn about the most popular birds that visit your feeders or hop across your yard in Delaware.
The following are the most typical backyard birds that may visit your lawn or feeders in Delaware. They’re the birds that show up most regularly on state bird checklists, and the data is a mix of backyard birds seen most frequently in summer (June and July) and winter (December and January) (December and January).
This data blend ensures that no matter when you go birding in Delaware, these are the birds you’ll most likely see at feeders.
The 20 Most Common Birds In Delaware
- Northern Cardinal
- Mourning Dove
- American Robin
- Carolina Wren
- American Goldfinch
- American Crow
- White-throated Sparrow
- Song Sparrow
- Red-winged Blackbird
- Common Grackle
- Gray Catbird
- Blue Jay
- European Starling
- Carolina Chickadee
- Barn Swallow
- Tufted Titmouse
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Indigo Bunting
- Chipping Sparrow
- Dark-eyed Junco
The 20 Most Common Birds In Delaware
1. Northern Cardinal
The image of a bright red male Northern Cardinal with black around his face, especially against a white winter background, is breathtaking. With their brown coloring, pointed brown crest, red accents, and red beaks, the females are likewise a little spectacular. During the breeding season, Northern Cardinals will occasionally attack their reflections to fiercely protect their territories.
Sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo attract more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders. Large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, and food was thrown on the ground will all be used to feed them.
2. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves are small, graceful birds with plump bodies and long tails. The wings have a light brown tint with black markings.
In grasslands, pastures, and backyards, they can be observed perching on telephone wires and hunting for seeds on the ground. Mourning Doves can be found in open regions or along woodland edges. Mourning Doves are found across the lower 48 states throughout the year, but they may migrate after reproducing in the far north.
By sprinkling millet on the ground or platform feeders, you can attract more Mourning Doves to your yard. In addition to black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts, they will consume black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
3. American Robin
American Robins, which consume earthworms, are a common sight on lawns. Their heads and backs are black, while their breasts are crimson or orange. Because they prefer to roost in trees during the winter, you’re more likely to see them in your backyard starting in the spring.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, berries, and mealworms are among their favorite foods. They might even consume mealworms straight from your hand. Platform feeders or food distributed on the ground are ideal.
4. Carolina Wren
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Wrens are shy birds with dark brown tops and light brown bottoms. Their white eyebrow stripe and upright tail, as well as a loud teakettle song, distinguish them.
They frequent backyard feeders and can be found in woodlands or densely vegetated areas, overgrown farmyards, and suburban settings. Caterpillars, moths, crickets, grasshoppers, and beetles are among the insects and spiders eaten by the Carolina Wren.
Suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in large tube feeders or on-platform feeders will attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders. They may also build nests in nest boxes, especially if brush heaps are present.
5. American Goldfinch
The males of American Goldfinches have a striking yellow and black plumage in the spring. Males and females are both duller browns in the winter. American Goldfinches breed in far northern states and Canada before migrating to the southern states. In the remainder of the United States, they are present all year.
They forage for sunflower, thistle, and aster plants in weedy fields and overgrown places. They’re also common in parks, backyards, and suburbs. To attract more American Goldfinches to your yard, add thistles and milkweed. Most bird feeders will attract them, and they like sunflower and nyjer seed.
6. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
Crows in the United States are huge blackbirds that produce a harsh cawing sound. They can be found in a variety of settings, including treetops, woods, fields, beaches, and cities.
They eat a wide variety of foods and like to graze on the ground, where they eat earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruit. They also eat fish, young turtles, mussels, and clams, as well as eggs and nestlings from a variety of bird species. In the winter, enormous flocks of up to two million American Crows congregate in communal roosts.
If you toss peanuts in your backyard, you can attract more American Crows, but if you leave garbage or pet food out, they can become a nuisance.
7. White-throated Sparrow
White-throated Sparrows have a striped head with black and white stripes, a dazzling white throat, and yellow between the eye and bill. Their backs are brown, with gray below.
They are migratory birds that nest primarily in Canada before migrating south for the winter to the eastern and southern states, as well as California. White-throated Sparrows can be found in huge flocks on the ground in woods and along the borders. Millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders will attract White-throated Sparrows to your garden feeders.
8. Song Sparrow
Song sparrows aren’t as noticeable as other backyard birds, but in the spring and summer, these primarily brown-streaked birds use their almost continual song to attract mates.
They’re commonly perched on a low shrub singing in open, shrubby, and damp settings. They’re frequently seen at backyard feeders.
Beetles, caterpillars, midges, spiders, and earthworms are among the insects and plants that Song Sparrows eat. Buckwheat, sunflower, raspberries, wild cherries, blackberries, wheat, and rice are additional favorites.
Put black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders to attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders.
9. Red-winged Blackbird
The all-black plumage of red-winged blackbirds, save for the vivid red and yellow shoulder patches, makes them simple to distinguish. In comparison to the streaky brown color of the males, the females are quite drab.
They are frequently seen sitting on telephone wires, and during the breeding season, the males will fiercely protect their territory, even attacking individuals who come too close to nests. During the winter, they roost in huge flocks, numbering in the millions.
Spread mixed grain and seeds on the ground to attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard. They’ll eat enormous tube feeders or platform feeders as well.
10. Common Grackle
[table id=30 /]
The Common Grackle is a blackbird with glossy iridescent bodies that is taller and longer-tailed than other blackbirds. They eat a variety of crops, but primarily maize, and congregate in noisy groups high in the trees. They will also devour trash, making them a nuisance.
Open forests, marshes, parks, and fields are among their many habitats. In the winter, they may congregate in the millions to forage and roost alongside other blackbird species. In much of the east and all of the southern states, the Common Grackle can be found all year. However, after reproducing in the extreme north and west of their territory, they travel south.
Mixed grain and seed spread on the ground or platform feeders will attract more Common Grackles to your yard.
11. Gray Catbird
[table id=31 /]
Gray Catbirds get their name from their characteristic catty mew sound, which can last up to ten minutes. They’re medium-sized songbirds with slate-gray plumage, a black crown and tail, and a scarlet spot underneath their tails.
Gray Catbirds can be found in dense shrubs, tiny trees, forest borders, and hedgerows. They are found along the Atlantic Coast, but after reproducing, they travel from much of North America to the Gulf Coast. Fruit and fruit trees or shrubs like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry will attract more Gray Catbirds to your backyard feeders.
12. Blue Jay
[table id=24 /]
Blue Jays have a blue erect crest, blue and black backs, and white undersides, and are common songbirds. They are noisy birds that migrate in large flocks around the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast, eating acorns in family groupings.
Because they eat acorns, they can be found in woodlands, especially around oak trees. They can also be found near feeders in backyards. They eat insects, nuts and seeds, and grain in addition to acorns. They may also remove eggs or nestlings from nests.
Try putting peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet in tray feeders or hopper feeders on a post to attract more Blue Jays to your yard. They’ll also appreciate a birdbath.
13. European Starling
[table id=9 /]
European starlings are not native to the United States, yet they have become one of the most common songbirds. They’re stocky black birds with purple, green, and blue iridescent tones.
Starlings eat insects such as beetles, flies, and caterpillars, as well as earthworms and spiders. Fruit such as cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and grains and seeds are also consumed.
These birds, which some consider pests because of their aggressive behavior, fly in vast, noisy flocks and can be observed perched in groups on the tops of trees or flying over fields in flocks. Black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts can all be used to attract more European Starlings to your backyard feeders.
14. Carolina Chickadee
[table id=44 /]
Carolina Chickadees have huge heads, blackcaps and necks, white cheeks and bellies, and silky gray backs, wings, and tails.
They resemble the Black-capped Chickadee in appearance, and they interbreed where their ranges intersect. Forested regions, parks, and backyards are all good places to look for them.
Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts can all be used to attract additional Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders. Tube feeders, suet cages, and platform feeders are all acceptable sources of food for them. They will also build their nests in nest boxes or tubes.
15. Barn Swallow
Barn Swallows are little birds with a dark blue back, wings, and tail, as well as a reddish-brown underbelly and across the face. Long outer feathers form a deep fork in the tail.
They breed across the majority of North America before migrating to Central and South America to breed. They are commonly seen soaring over meadows, farms, and fields in search of insects, and they build mud nests in man-made structures such as barns.
Put up nest boxes or cups to attract more Barn Swallows, and they may eat ground-up eggshells on a platform feeder.
16. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
The Tufted Titmouse has a gray back and white underbelly, a lovely gray crest, and wide eyes, and is frequently seen alongside chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
They are prevalent in woodlands, parks, and backyard feeders, and can be aggressive against smaller birds. In the summer, they eat primarily insects, such as caterpillars, beetles, ants, and wasps, as well as spiders and snails. Seeds, nuts, and berries are also eaten, and shelled seeds are hoarded.
Sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts on tube feeders or suet cages will attract Tufted Titmice to your backyard feeders. They’ll eat from platform feeders as well. You can also try to attract a breeding pair by erecting a nest box.
17. Red-bellied Woodpecker
With a pale red belly, a redhead and neck, and a black-and-white stripped back, Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be difficult to recognize. They are about 9 inches long, similar in size to a Hairy Woodpecker.
They produce a loud call in the spring and summer and can be found in woods and forests, especially around deadwood in eastern states. Insects and spiders are the principal foods of Red-bellied Woodpeckers, but they also eat acorns, nuts, and pine cones, as well as some seeds and fruits.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers, and they will occasionally feed on hummingbird feeders. If you put up hummingbird feeders, you might be able to attract some of Delaware’s hummingbird species.
18. Indigo Bunting
[table id=86 /]
Indigo Buntings are little birds with vivid blue males and brown females with black streaks on their wings and tails.
They migrate far from breeding grounds in eastern States to winter grounds in Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean. Indigo Buntings can be found foraging for seeds and insects in weedy fields and shrubby areas. Small seeds like nyjer and thistle can help you attract more to your yard.
19. Chipping Sparrow
Chipping Sparrows are slender, long-tailed birds with a rusty cap and black eye line, as well as a grayish belly and brown and black-streaked back. The colors are more subdued in the winter.
They breed across much of North America and Canada before traveling south to Mexico and Florida, where they spend the entire year. They congregate in small flocks on open terrain and visit backyards in search of various types of birdseed.
20. Dark-eyed Junco
Dark-eyed Juncos are sparrows that come in a variety of hues depending on where they are found. In the east, they are slate-colored, whereas, in the west, they are black, white, and brown.
They are abundant over the continent and can be found in open and slightly wooded areas, generally on the ground. They breed in Canada and move south, settling in the west and the far northwest of the United States.
Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts can all be used to attract additional Dark-eyed Juncos to backyard feeders. The ideal feeders are platform feeders or those that are dispersed on the ground.