20 Most Common Backyard Birds In Connecticut
- Blue Jay (44%)
- Northern Cardinal (42.8%)
- Mourning Dove (40.4%)
- Black-capped Chickadee (39.8%)
- American Robin (38.7%)
- Song Sparrow (37%)
- Tufted Titmouse (35%)
- American Crow (33.9%)
- American Goldfinch (33.8%)
- Downy Woodpecker (33%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (28.6%)
- House Sparrow (28.5%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (27%)
- European Starling (25%)
- Red-winged Blackbird (24.9%)
- Common Grackle (23%)
- House Finch (22.4%)
- Gray Catbird (22%)
- White-throated Sparrow (22%)
- Dark-eyed Junco (21%)
The 20 most common birds in Connecticut
1. Blue Jay
Blue Jays have a blue erect crest, blue and black backs, and white undersides, and are common songbirds. They are noisy birds that move in family groups, consume acorns, and migrate in big flocks throughout the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast when food is available.
Because they eat acorns, they can be found in woodlands, especially around oak trees. They can also be found near feeders in backyards. They eat insects, nuts and seeds, and grain in addition to acorns. They may also remove eggs or nestlings from nests.
Try putting peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet in tray feeders or hopper feeders on a post to attract more Blue Jays to your yard. They’ll also appreciate a birdbath.
2. Northern Cardinal
The bright red male Northern Cardinal with black around their faces is a great sight, especially against a white winter background. The females are also a little showy with their brown coloring, sharp brown crest, red highlights, and red beaks. Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their own reflection during breeding season as they obsessively defend their territories.
You can attract more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders with sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo. They will feed from large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, or food scattered on the grounan incrediblwhite undersides, and.
3. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves are graceful small-headed birds, plump bodies and long tails. They are a soft brown with black spots on the wings.
They can be seen perching on telephone wires and foraging for seeds on the ground.
You can attract more Mourning Doves to your backyard by scattering millet on the ground or on platform feeders. They will also eat black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
4. Black-capped Chickadee
The Black-capped Chickadee is a cute bird with a big round head and tiny body. These birds will happily feed at backyard feeders and will investigate everything, including you!
They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, and are gray on the back, wings, and tail. They particularly like suet, sunflower seeds, and peanuts or peanut butter. They will even feed from your hand.
5. American Robin
[table id=1 /]
American Robins, which consume earthworms, are a common sight on lawns. Their heads and backs are black, while their breasts are crimson or orange. Because they prefer to roost in trees during the winter, you’re more likely to see them in your backyard starting in the spring.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, berries, and mealworms are among their favorite foods. They might even eat mealworms straight from your hand.
Platform feeders or food distributed on the ground are ideal.
6. Song Sparrow
[table id=2 /]
Song sparrows aren’t as noticeable as other backyard birds, but in the spring and summer, these primarily brown-streaked birds use their almost continual song to attract mates.
They’re commonly perched on a low shrub singing in open, shrubby, and damp settings. They’re frequently seen at backyard feeders. Put black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders to attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders.
7. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
The Tufted Titmouse is gray on the back and white underneath with a cute gray crest and large eyes that often flock with chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
8. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
Crows in the United States are huge black birds that produce a harsh cawing sound. They are common birds that can be found in a variety of environments, such as trees, woods, fields, beaches, and cities.
They eat a wide variety of foods and like to graze on the ground, where they eat earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruit. By throwing peanuts in your yard, you can attract additional American Crows.
9. American Goldfinch
[table id=13 /]
American Goldfinches are popular birds with the males bright yellow and black coloring in spring. The females are duller brown, as are males in winter. Before migrating to southern states, American Goldfinches breed in far northern states and Canada. They remain all year in the rest of the US.
They can be found in weedy fields and overgrown areas foraging for sunflower, thistle, and aster plants. They are also common in suburbs, parks, and backyards. Try planting thistles and milkweed to attract more American Goldfinches to your backyard. They will visit most bird feeders and prefer sunflower seed and nyjer seed.
10. Downy Woodpecker
[table id=27 /]
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that use feeders in backyards. They’re frequently mistaken for other birds like chickadees and nuthatches. They have a red patch on the back of their heads and are black and white in appearance. They have a similar appearance to the Hairy Woodpecker.
Insects, beetle larvae, berries, acorns, and grains are the major foods of downy woodpeckers, which can be found in woodlots, along streams, city parks, and backyards. Suet feeders are a good way to attract more Downy Woodpeckers to your yard, but they will also eat black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts from platform feeders.
11. White-breasted Nuthatch
[table id=28 /]
White-breasted Nuthatches are small, energetic birds with a gray-blue back and white face and belly, as well as a black crown.
On the lower belly and under the tail, they often have a chestnut color.
They live in deciduous forests, woodland margins, parks, and yards with trees, as well as at bird feeders. Beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders are among the insects they devour. Acorns, hawthorns, sunflower seeds, and occasionally corn crops are also eaten by White-breasted Nuthatches.
They cram huge nuts and acorns into tree bark and then beat them open with their bills to get the seed out. Sunflower seeds and peanuts in tube feeders or suet feeders will attract more White-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
12. House Sparrow
[table id=29 /]
Another introduced species that has thrived and is now one of the most frequent birds is the House Sparrow. They are commonly found around homes and buildings and are quite friendly, so they may eat from your hand.
They are pests since they are non-native, yet they will still be found in backyards if you do not feed them. Most types of birdseed, such as millet, corn, and sunflower seeds, will attract more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders.
13. Red-bellied Woodpecker
With a pale red belly, a red head and neck, and a black-and-white stripped back, Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be difficult to recognize. They are about 9 inches long, similar in size to a Hairy Woodpecker.
They produce a loud call in the spring and summer and can be found in woods and forests, especially around deadwood in eastern states. Insects and spiders are the principal foods of Red-bellied Woodpeckers, but they also eat acorns, nuts, and pine cones, as well as some seeds and fruits.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers, and they will occasionally feed from hummingbird feeders.
14. European Starling
[table id=9 /]
European starlings are not native to the United States, yet they have become one of the most common songbirds. They’re stocky black birds with purple, green, and blue iridescent tones.
Starlings eat insects such as beetles, flies, and caterpillars, as well as earthworms and spiders. Fruit such as cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and grains and seeds are also consumed.
These birds, which some consider pests because to their aggressive behavior, fly in vast, noisy flocks and can be observed perched in groups on the tops of trees or flying over fields in flocks. Black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts can all be used to attract more European Starlings to your backyard feeders.
15. Red-winged Blackbird
[table id=17 /]
The all-black plumage of red-winged blackbirds, save for the vivid red and yellow shoulder patches, makes them simple to distinguish. In comparison to the streaky brown color of the males, the females are quite drab.
They are frequently seen sitting on telephone wires, and during the breeding season, the males will fiercely protect their territory, even attacking individuals who come too close to nests. During the winter, they roost in huge flocks, numbering in the millions.
Spread mixed grain and seeds on the ground to attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard. They’ll eat enormous tube feeders or platform feeders as well.
16. Common Grackle
[table id=30 /]
The Common Grackle is a blackbird with glossy iridescent bodies that is taller and longer-tailed than other blackbirds. They eat a variety of crops, but primarily maize, and congregate in noisy groups high in the trees. They will also devour trash, making them a nuisance.
Open forests, marshes, parks, and fields are among their many habitats. In the winter, they may congregate in the millions to forage and roost alongside other blackbird species. The Common Grackle spends the entire year in much of the east and all of the southeast, but migrates south after mating in the far north and west of its range.
Mixed grain and seed spread on the ground or on platform feeders will attract more Common Grackles to your yard.
17. House Finch
[table id=20 /]
Male House Finches have a red head and breast, while females have brown-streaked coloring. It was originally exclusively found in western states, but it was introduced to eastern states and has thrived, even displacing the Purple Finch.
Parks, farms, woodland margins, and backyard feeders are all good places to look for them. They congregate in large, boisterous groups that are difficult to miss. Thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, strawberries, blackberries, and figs are among the seeds, blooms, and fruit they eat.
Black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders will attract more House Finches to backyard feeders.
18. Gray Catbird
[table id=31 /]
Gray Catbirds get their name from their characteristic catty mew sound, which can last up to ten minutes. They’re medium-sized songbirds with slate gray plumage, a black crown and tail, and a scarlet spot underneath their tails.
Gray Catbirds breed throughout much of the United States, with the exception of the Pacific Coast and interior along the west and southwest, before migrating south to the Gulf Coast, Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. Some stay along the Atlantic Coast all year.
Gray Catbirds can be found in dense shrubs, tiny trees, forest borders, and hedgerows. Fruit and fruit trees or shrubs like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry will attract more Gray Catbirds to your backyard feeders.
19. White-throated Sparrow
[table id=47 /]
White-throated Sparrows have a striped head with black and white stripes, a dazzling white throat, and yellow between the eye and bill. Their backs are brown, with gray below.
They are migratory birds that breed primarily in Canada before migrating to the eastern and southern states, as well as California, in the winter. White-throated Sparrows can be found in huge flocks on the ground in woods and along the borders.
Millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders will attract White-throated Sparrows to your garden feeders.
20. Dark-eyed Junco
[table id=3 /]
Dark-eyed Juncos are sparrows that come in a variety of hues depending on where they are found. In the east, they are slate-colored, whereas in the west, they are black, white, and brown.
They are abundant over the continent and can be found in open and slightly wooded areas, generally on the ground. Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts can all be used to attract additional Dark-eyed Juncos to backyard feeders. The ideal feeders are platform feeders or those that are dispersed on the ground.