Summer mornings are a great time to sit outside with a cup of coffee and a bird guide. In the early hours, birds tend to be more active, and they’re usually at their best behavior—feeding young, singing, and flitting around.
It’s also when you’re most likely to see some of the more elusive species that visit your backyard. To help you get started, we’ve compiled a list of the 20 most common backyard birds in Georgia.
2022 | Most Beautiful Backyard Birds In Georgia (+ Free HD Images)
- Northern Cardinal
- Carolina Wren
- Blue Jay
- Mourning Dove
- Tufted Titmouse
- Carolina Chickadee
- Northern Mockingbird
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Eastern Phoebe
- Eastern Towhee
- American Crow
- Eastern Bluebird
- Downy Woodpecker
- Yellow-rumped Warbler
- American Robin
- American Goldfinch
- Ruby-throated Hummingbird
- Chipping Sparrow
- Indigo Bunting
- Pine Warbler
2022 | Most Beautiful Backyard Birds In Georgia (+ Free HD Images)
1. Northern Cardinal
[table id=25 /]
The brilliant red male Northern Cardinal with black around his face stands against the white winter background. With their brown coloring, pointed brown crest, red accents, and red beaks, the females are likewise a little spectacular.
During the breeding season, Northern Cardinals will occasionally attack their reflections to protect their territories fiercely. Sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo attract more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders.
Large tube feeders, hoppers, platform feeders, and food was thrown on the ground will all be used to feed them. There are many other red bird species to see in Georgia.
2. Carolina Wren
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Wrens are shy birds with dark brown tops and light brown bottoms. Their white eyebrow stripe, erect tail, and booming teakettle song distinguish them.
They frequent backyard feeders and can be found in wooded or densely overgrown areas. Suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in large tube feeders or on-platform feeders will attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders.
3. Blue Jay
[table id=24 /]
Blue Jays have a blue erect crest, blue and black backs, white undersides, and common songbirds.
They are loud birds that fly in family groups in search of acorns. The species is mostly permanent; however, it may migrate from the far northwest of the United States. Peanuts, sunflower seeds, and suet are favorites, but they prefer to eat them from tray feeders or hopper feeders mounted on a post. They’ll also appreciate a birdbath.
4. Mourning Dove
[table id=16 /]
Mourning Doves are small, graceful birds with plump bodies and long tails. The wings have a light brown color with black markings. Perching on telephone wires and foraging for seeds on the ground can be observed.
By sprinkling millet on the ground or alarm feeders, you can attract more Mourning Doves to your yard. They’ll consume black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts, among other things.
5. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
The Tufted Titmouse has a gray back, white underbelly, a lovely gray crest, and wide eyes ad is frequently seen alongside chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers. They are seen in woodlands, parks, and aat-homes and aggressive against smaller birds.
Sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts on tube feeders or suet cages will attract Tufted Titmice to your backyard feeders. They’ll eat from platform feeders as well.
6. Carolina Chickadee
[table id=44 /]
Carolina Chickadees have huge heads, blackcaps and necks, white cheeks and bellies, and silky gray backs, wings, and tails. They have a lot in common with the Black-capped Chickadee in terms of appearance, and they interbreed where their ranges intersect. Forested regions, parks, and backyards are good places to look for them.
Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts can all be used to attract additional Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders. Tube feeders, suet cages, and platform feeders are all acceptable food sources for them.
7. Northern Mockingbird
[table id=42 /]
Northern Mockingbirds are little songbirds with long tails and small heads. They have a gray-brown tint tooth, the underside being significantly paler than the back, in-flight-flightave two white wing bars visible.
They are normally observed alone or in couples, defending their area vigorously. A male mockingbird may learn roughly 200 songs in his lifetime by imitating the melodies of other birds, and they can sing all day and all night.
They don’t come to feeders very regularly, although they will come to open lawn areas. Plant fruiting trees or shrubs, such as hawthorns, mulberries, and blackberry brambles, to attract more Northern Mockingbirds.
8. Red-bellied Woodpecker
[table id=32 /]
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a faint red belly that can be hard to see, as well as a redhead and neck and a black-and-white striped back.
They have a loud call in the spring and summer and can be found in woods and forests, especially near deadwood. Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers, and they will occasionally feed on hummingbird feeders. There are numerous additional woodpecker species to be found in Georgia.
9. Eastern Phoebe
[table id=45 /]
Eastern Phoebes are large songbirds with a grayish-brown back, whitish underbelly, and a darker crown.
They are migratory birds that nest in the northeastern United States and Canada before moving south for the winter.
They like to be found alone in peaceful woodland, waving their tails from low perches rather than in couples or flocks. They build their nests from oud and grass on bridges, barns, and houses. With a nest box, you may attract them to your yard.
10. Eastern Towhee
[table id=85 /]
Eastern Towhees are large sparrows with a blablackheadhroat and back, reddish flanks, long tails, and a white belly in the males, roughly the size of a Robin. Females are similar to males but have brown hair instead of black.
Species further north migrate south for the winter, and birds further west may only appear in the winter on the western boundary of their range. Eastern Towhees can be found near the boundaries of woodlands and thickets, rummaging through the undergrowth.
If your yard has overgrown borders, they will frequent feeders for fallen seed, as well as platform feeders for black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and millet.
11. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
Crows in the United States are huge blackbirds that produce a harsh cawing sound. They are common birds found in various environments such as trees, woods, fields, beaches, and cities.
They eat a wide variety of foods and like to graze on the ground, where they eat earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruit. By throwing peanuts in your yard, you can attract additional American Crows.
12. Eastern Bluebird
[table id=87 /]
Eastern Bluebirds have broad, rounded heads, large eyes, and massive bellies. The males have a deep blue back and a crimson underbelly. Females have a grayer appearance on the top, with blue wings and tail and a less vibrant orange-brown breast.
They reside in meadows and can look for insects perched on wires, posts, or low trees. They spend most of their time in eastern states, but they may travel south for the winter.
If your yard is reasonably wide and roomy, you can attract more Eastern Bluebirds to your yard by providing mealworms and nest boxes.
13. Downy Woodpecker
[table id=27 /]
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that use feeders in backyards. They’re frequently mistaken for other birds like chickadees and nuthatches. They have a red patch on the back of their heads and are black and white in appearance. They have a similar appearance to the Hairy Woodpecker.
Suet feeders are a good way to attract more Downy Woodpeckers to your yard, but they will also eat black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts from platform feeders.
14. Yellow-rumped Warbler
[table id=38 /]
Palm warblers have a rusty red patch on top of their heads and are browny-olive throughout. During the migration and all year along the far south coast and Florida, the breed can be found in eastern states.
The ideal times to look for them are in weedy fields, woodland borders, and scrubby areas in the spring and fall. They are frequently seen searching for insects among other birds such as Sparrows, Juncos, and Yellow-rumped Warblers.
15. American Robin
[table id=1 /]
American Robins, which consume earthworms, are a common sight on lawns. Their heads and backs are black, while their breasts are crimson or orange. Because they prefer to roost in trees during the winter, you’re more likely to see them in your backyamemoirrd starting in the spring.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, berries, and mealworms are favorite memoir foods. They might even consume mealworms straight from your hand. Platform feeders or food distributed on the ground are ideal.
16. American Goldfinch
[table id=13 /]
The males of American Goldfinches have a striking yellow and black plumage in the spring. In the winter, females and males are both a dull brown color. They breed in Canada and the northern two-thirds of the United States, are year-round residents in the central states, and migrate south for the winter.
Plant thistles and milkweed in your yard to attract more American Goldfinches. Most bird feeders will attract them, and they like sunflower and nyjer seed.
17. Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are bright green on the back and crown, with a gray-white underside and the males have an iridescent red throat.
Female Ruby-throated Hummingbirds are green on the back and white underneath with brownish crowns and sides. The Ruby-throated Hummingbird is the only hummingbird in eastern North America; they migrate further south to Central America.
To attract more Ruby-throated Hummingbirds, try setting up hummingbird feeders with a mix of sugar and water. Also, plant tubular flowers that are red or orange.
18. Chipping Sparrow
[table id=51 /]
Chipping Sparrows are slender, long-tailed birds with a grayish belly and brown and black-streaked back, with a rusty brown and black eye line. In winter, the colors are more subdued.
Breeding over much of North America and Canada then flying to Mexico and Florida or in the far south, they remain all year. They can be found in small flocks on open ground and come to backyards for many kinds of birdseed.
19. Indigo Bunting
[table id=86 /]
Indigo Buntings are little birds with vivid blue males and brown females with black streaks on their wings and tails. They migrate from their nesting areas in the eastern United States to Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean for the winter.
Indigo Buntings can feed on seeds and insects in weedy fields and shrubby places. Small seeds like nyjer and thistle can help you attract more to your yard.
20. Pine Warbler
[table id=116 /]
Pine Warblers have olive backs, white lower bellies, gray wing bars, and little plump yellow birds. Females can have a browner complexion and a whiter belly.
As its name suggests, Pine Warblers can be found in pine forests, frequently high in the trees. They eat caterpillars, beetles, spiders, and other insects and larvae, as well as fruit and seeds when the weather gets cooler. They live in the southeast United States, but further north will travel south after breeding.
Tube and platform feeders filled with millet, broken corn, sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and suet will attract more Pine Warblers. Plant fruits and vines natural to the area, such as bayberry, grape, sumac, and Virginia creeper.