It is believed that the Western Meadowlark is the state bird of Kansas. It appears on the state’s birding checklists, half of the frequency as that of the Eastern Meadowlark. The schoolchildren picked for the Western Meadowlark to represent Kansas as the state bird in 1925.
According to the bird, four hundred fifty-six bird species have been recorded in Kansas and anbeen recorded in the state of Kansas, according to the bir. Kansas is an ideal spot to bird-watch because of its central location and serves as a key stopping point for birds that migrate.
Kansas includes 26 of the state park, which provides amazing bird watching opportunities from the woodlands in the east or prairie grasslands to the west. Central Kansas has Cheyenne Bottoms and Quivira National Wildlife Refuge wetland.
Top 20 Most Common Backyard Birds In New Jersey
- Northern Cardinal
- Mourning Dove
- American Robin
- Red-winged Blackbird
- Blue Jay
- Dark-eyed Junco
- American Crow
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Black-capped Chickadee
- Carolina Wren
- Tufted Titmouse
- House Finch
- Common Grackle
- Downy Woodpecker
- White-breasted Nuthatch
- Northern Flicker
- Western Meadowlark
- Yellow-rumped Warbler
- Eastern Phoebe
- American Goldfinch
1. Northern Cardinal
[table id=25 /]
The vibrant male Northern Cardinal with black around their faces is an amazing picture, especially when viewed in winter when the background is white. Northern Cardinals live in the Eastern part of the US and across The South to Arizona all year long.
Northern Cardinals will sometimes challenge their reflections during breeding season when they are obsessed with defending their territory. You can draw additional Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders using sunflower seeds peanuts millet.
They feed on tube feeders of large size platforms, hoppers and platform feeders or food strewn on the ground
2. Mourning Dove
[table id=16 /]
Mourning Doves are beautiful small-headed birds with large bodies with long tails. They’re a light brown color with black spots on their wings. Males weigh slightly more than females.
The Mourning Doves are widespread across ahethe Lower 48 throughout the year-long, but they may annorthwesternove after breeding in the includes, includingnorthwestern Midwest and southern Canada.
Mourning Doves can often be found hanging out on telephone wires and searching in the soil for seeds in fields, grasslands, and backyards. They are also found in open areas or on the woodland edge.
You can draw additional Mourning Doves into your yard by scattering millet across the ground or in platform feeders. They can also feast on seeds from black sunflowers, Nyjer crack corn, peanut hearts
3. American Robin
[table id=1 /]
American Robins can be a frequent sight in lawns where they eat earthworms. They have blackheads and backs with orange or redbreasts. They are known to nest in the trees during winter, which means it is more likely that you will find them in your backyard during spring.
American Robins live within the Lower 48 states and along the coastline in Western Canada and Alaska. Breeding birds in Canada and inland Alaska relocate south for winter.
American Robins are found throughout the world, including forests, woodlands, mountains, fields, parks, and lawns. They consume earthworms, bugs, snails, fruit, and grubs.
It is possible to attract more American Robins to your garden by planting suet, sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, fruits, and mealworms. Platform feeders are the best choice for food scattered in the soil. You can also plant some native plants that bear fruit, like the juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
4. Red-winged Blackbird
[table id=17 /]
The red-winged blackbird is very widespread and easily identifiable due to its all-black color, except for the reddish-orange wing patches. Females appear dull in comparison to streaky brown coloring.
Red-winged Blackbirds remain throughout the year in the lower 48 and throughout the Pacific Coast of British Columbia. The birds that breed in Canada and the northern regions in the Lower 48 move south to spend the winter.
They are often seen in telephone wires, and males will ferociously defend their territory during the breeding season, sometimes even attacking anyone who gets closer to their nests. When it is wintertime, the birds will roost in large numbers. Million.
To draw more blackbirds with red wings in your backyard, consider mixing seeds and grains over the ground. They also consume large tubes or platforms feeders.
5. Blue Jay
[table id=24 /]
Blue Jays are common large songbirds with an upright blue crest, black and blue backs, and white undersides. Blue Jays live in eastern US states and Southern Canada all year. Certain birds migrate to the west in winter, but not often.
They can be noisy birds and move in families, eating acorns as they become available. They are found in woods but particularly close to oaks as they consume Acorns. They can also be seen in backyards close to feeders. In addition to acorns, they also eat insects, seeds and nuts, and grains. They also may take nestlings from eggs or nestlings.
Blue Jays are large birds like to fly into and grab an apple or sunflower seed and carry it off to feed. They favor tray or platform feeders that make it simple to build an easy exit.
Try sunflower seeds, peanuts as well as suet to lure many more Blue Jays to your backyard. However, they prefer feeding on feeders for trays or hopper feeders mounted on posts.
6. Dark-eyed Junco
[table id=3 /]
Eyes dark Juncos are sparrows that have diverse in color depending on the state. They tend to be slate-colored in the east and white, black, and brown in the west.
Dark-eyed Junco remains in the area all-time in the east, west, and Appalachian Mountains. Breeders within Canada and Alaska move south in winter and are found throughout the United States. They are often located in open and partially wooded areas, typically on the ground. They are prevalent across the continent.
It is possible to attract more dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders by using many seeds, including the black sunflower seed Nyjer, corn that has been cracked, millet, and peanuts. Platform feeders or sprinkled on the ground can be a great way to attract birds.
7. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
American Crows are huge blackbirds that produce the sound of a cawing, hoarse cawing. American Crows live across the lower 48 and on the Pacific Coast in Canada and Alaska. Breeders in Canada and the northern Midwest move south in winter.
These are common species of birds located in various habitats such as treetops and fields, woods, beaches, or even in towns.
They eat almost everything and typically consume food on the ground consuming insects, earthworms, seeds, and fruits. They also consume young turtles, fish, mussels, and clams. They will also consume nestlings and eggs of other species of birds.
American Crows congregate in large numbers, ranging from 2 million crows during winter to lying in the roost of a collaborative group.
You could draw more American Crows in your backyard by scattering peanuts around, but it could become a nuisance when drawn by pet food that is left out
8. Red-bellied Woodpecker
[table id=32 /]
Red-bellied Woodpeckers could be confused with Red-headed Woodpeckers since they wear red caps; however, they are shorter than the larger Red-headed Woodpecker. Female Red-bellied Woodpeckers don’t have the red cap, and they only have napes of red.
They sport a light red belly that can be difficult to recognize, but they have the standard black and white mark on their back. Red-bellied Woodpeckers are found in all Eastern US, and they don’t migrate.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers can be found in birdfeeders, specifically in wooded areas. They emit a distinct, high-pitched call that can be heard by many of them before seeing them.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers devour spiders, insects, and seeds from grasses, fruits, and nuts. They may also feed on nestlings. They build nests in dead trees and make the same nest each year. They lay up to 4-5 eggs on top of wood chips
Its red-bellied tongue extends out two inches above the beak. It is barbed towards the tips and is coated by a sticky spit. This assists in catching prey from deep crevices
9. Black-capped Chickadee
[table id=7 /]
The Black-capped chickadee is an adorable bird with a round head and a tiny body. They love to take a stroll around backyard feeders and look around, even the human!
They are black with beaks and black caps with white cheeks. They have gray-black wings, wings, as well as tails. Black-capped Chickadees don’t migrate and are a sight in the northern part of the US and Canada.
They are located in open woods and parks. The black-capped Chickadees devour seeds, berries, spiders, insects, and sue.
To lure more Black-capped Chickadees into your yard, you can try the suet and sunflower seeds and peanuts or peanut butter. They may even feed out of your hands and are typically some of the very first bird species to come across new feeders. They also make use of nest boxes, particularly if you fill them up with shavings of wood
10. Carolina Wren
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Wrens tend to be quiet birds. They appear dark brown above and light brown below. They sport the white stripe on their eyebrows and the upright tail. They sing a loud teakettle song. Carolina Wrens live all through the year across Eastern and Southeastern States. They can be seen in thickly vegetated areas. They also frequent backyard feeders.
It is possible to attract even more Carolina Wrens to your feeders in the backyard using suet feeders and hulled sunflower seeds or peanut hearts, large tube feeders, or platform feeders
11. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
Tufted Titmouse has black on top and white beneath with adorable gray crest and big eyes that typically are a favorite of chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers. They have been found in the southeastern and eastern US states for the whole time.
Tufted Titmouse may be aggressive over smaller birds. They can often be found in parks, woodlands, and backyard feeders. They feed on insects during the summer, which includesincluding caterpillars, beetles and ants, and wasps, in addition to snails and spiders. They also eat seeds, nuts, and fruits and keep the seeds they sell.
The Tufted Titmice can be attracted to your backyard food sources by placing sunflower seeds and suet and peanuts on suet cages and tube feeders. They also consume food from feeders that are on platforms. It is also possible to put up a nest box to draw breeding pairs.
12. House Finch
[table id=20 /]
House Finches sport red heads and breasts in males and brown-streaked coloring for the females.
The first time, it was only available in the Western States. House Finches came into the eastern States and have performed well, pushing away Purple Finch. They can be seen in farms, parks, forests, along forest edges, and backyard feeders. They can be seen in large groups, which are difficult to miss.
You can draw even more House Finches to backyard feeders by using sunflower seeds with black oil or Nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platforms
13. Common Grackle
[table id=30 /]
Common Grackle is a larger blackbird with more tails than the typical blackbird. It also has shiny Iridescent bodies.
The Common Grackle is resident all year round in the southeastern states, but those who reproduce within Canada and the Midwest move to the south.
They consume a variety of crops, but they mostly eat corn. They form noisy groups high in the trees. They also eat trash and can cause a nuisance. Their habitat is diverse, including open woodlands, marshes, parks, and fields. During winter, they can come together in huge numbers t, to roost, and forage with other blackbird species.
You can draw additional Common Grackles to your backyard by mixing the grain with seeds, sprinkled on the ground, or placed on a platform for feeders
14. Downy Woodpecker
[table id=27 /]
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are often seen in backyard feeders. They’re often found with other birds, including nuthatches and chickadees.
They are the color of white and black, along with red patches on the rear of their heads. They resemble The Hairy Woodpecker but are smaller.
Downy Woodpeckers cannot wander and can be seen throughout the state and provinces, except northern Canada.
They are found in woodlots, cities, streams, and backyards. They consume mainly beetle larvae and insects; however, they also consume acorns, berries, and grains.
To draw more Downy Woodpeckers in your backyard, Consider suet feeders; however, they also consume sunflower seeds with black oil millet, peanuts, and millet on feeders that are platform-based.
15. White-breasted Nuthatch
The White-breasted Nuthatches are active birds with gray-blue markings on the back and white on the belly and face with black caps. They are often sporting chestnut-colored skin in the belly area and beneath the tail.
White-breasted Nuthatches can be found in the US States and Southern Canada all year long. They are found in the deciduous forest and parks, woodland edges, and yards with trees or feeders. They mostly eat insects, which include beetles as well as their larvae. They also eat caterpillars, beetles, and spiders.
White-breasted Nuthatches also consume seeds and nuts, such as hawthorns, acorns, sunflower seeds, and occasionally the corn crop.
They cram massive nuts and acorns inside the bark of trees and then smash them with bills to open them or “hatch” them to extract the seeds out
You can draw more white-breasted nuthatches to your yard by putting nuts and sunflower seeds placed on tube feeders, or suet feeders
16. Northern Flicker
[table id=6 /]
Northern Flickers have large, brown woodpeckers sporting vibrant black-spotted plumage and white spots on their neck during flight and the red nape of the neck of males.
Northern Flickers show flashes of yellow or red on their tails and wings according to where they come from. Red-shafted birds are found in the west, while yellow-shafted birds reside in the east.
Northern Flickers are observed across the US and Canada; however, those who reproduce in Canada can migrate south in the colder winter months.
Northern Flickers emit an ear-splitting call that is accompanied by an ear-piercing yell. They live within tree cavities and lay up to 5-8 white eggs. They are primarily a source of food for ants, beetles, as well as seeds and fruits and, are frequently observed on the ground and digging them up with their curved bile
17. Western Meadowlark
[table id=58 /]
Western Meadowlarks belong to the family of blackbirds. They are similar to the size of a Robin with brown shades and white upperparts and an elongated black band over the chest of bright yellow that changes to gray in winter.
Western Meadowlarks that breed in northern US and Canada move to southern states during winter. But, those that breed invest and midwest remain throughout the year. It is possible to find Western Meadowlarks, usually in meadows, grasslands, and fields. They hunt for food by themselves or in small groups and are rarely found in dense vegetative vegetation.
Western Meadowlarks’ diet consists of seeds and insects. They consume more insects in the summer and more grains and seeds during the winter.
18. Yellow-rumped Warbler
[table id=38 /]
Yellow-rumped Warblers are gray, with flashes of yellow on their sides, face, and rump, as well as white on the wings.
Females could be slightly brown. Winter birds appear light brown and bright, yellow-colored rumps. Sides change to bright gray and then bright yellow in the spring. Yellow-rumped Warblers breed mainly throughout Canada, the Rockies, a n number she Appalachian mountains.
While they migrate, the species are found throughout the Midwest before settling in the South, Southwest, and Pacific Coast and across Mexico and Central America.
Yellow-rumped Warblers are found in coniferous forests, particularly during the breeding season. In winter, they are often found in open areas with fruiting plants. In the summer, they eat mostly insects and migrate during winter; they mostly consume fruits, including wax and bayberry. myrtle
It is possible to attract Yellow-rumped Warblers to your garden by planting sunflower seeds, suet, raisins as well as peanut butter.
19. Eastern Phoebe
[table id=45 /]
Eastern Phoebe’s large songbirds with grayish-brown colors on the back, white underneath, and an elongated head.
Eastern Phoebes are birds that mirate, breeding across the Northeastern and Central States and into Canada before heading towards Mexico in the Southeast and Mexico to stay in winter. Certain birds might remain throughout the year to the south of their range.
Eastern Phoebes are more likely to be observed by themselves, not in groups or flocks in quiet woodlands, wagging their tails from perches on low perches. Since they are flycatchers flying insects comprise most of their diet; however, they also consume spiders, other insects, tiny fruits, and seeds. They typically build their nests on barns and bridges or in houses, creating the nest from grass and mud.
To draw more Eastern Phoebes in your backyard, try putting up an enclosure for nesting or native plants that produce Berries.
20. American Goldfinch
[table id=13 /]
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males with bright black and yellow colors in spring. Females are dark brown, and so are the males in winter.
American Goldfinches can be found throughout North America and are usually in residence all the time. However, the ones that breed throughout Canada and the Mid-West migrate to the southern States for winter. They are found in weedy fields and overgrown areas, where they hunt for sunflower and thistle plants. They also are common in parks, suburbs, and backyards.
Plant thistles and milkweed to draw additional American Goldfinches to your backyard. They’ll frequent many bird feeders and like sunflower seeds and nyjer seeds.