Mourning Doves and Carolina Wrens are the most frequent birds during summer in Florida. Palm Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warblers, Eastern Phoebes are the most frequent birds during the winter months in Florida.
So if you’re eager to take a birding walk at the park or in your backyard, then read further to learn the best ways to spot birds as well as ways to attract even more bird species to your backyard.
If you decide to venture out of your backyard, you might be lucky enough to see Owls and Hawks in the woods or around the countryside.
You can also download free backyard bird images on this site to help recognize and track the birds that frequent your backyard.
20 Beautiful Backyard Birds In Florida
- Mourning Dove
- Palm Warbler
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Yellow-rumped Warbler
- Northern Cardinal
- Northern Mockingbird
- Eastern Phoebe
- Blue Jay
- Boat-tailed Grackle
- Gray Catbird
- Tufted Titmouse
- Carolina Wren
- Red-winged Blackbird
- Common Grackle
- Great Crested Flycatcher
- American Robin
- American Crow
- Downy Woodpecker
- Tree Swallow
- Pileated Woodpecker
1. Mourning Dove
[table id=16 /]
Mourning Doves look elegant with small-headed birds with large bodies and long tails. They’re a light brown, with black spots on the wings. They are often perched on telephone wires and searched in the soil for seeds in fields, grasslands, and backyards. Doves mourning Doves are located in open areas or along the edges of woodlands.
Mourning Doves can be found in the lower 48 during the entire year-round. However, they may migrate after breeding from the northern part of the state.
You can draw even more Mourning Doves in your yard by scattering millet across the ground or in platform feeders. They can also feast on the seeds of black sunflower, Nyjer cracking corn, and peanut hearts.
2. Palm Warbler
[table id=99 /]
The palm warbler sports a rusty red patch at the top of its head and is a brown-olive color across the remainder of the body. The species is native to Canada is found in eastern states during migration and throughout the year-long along the southern coast and Florida.
The spring and autumn months are the best to look for the birds in fields of weeds or forest edges and scrubby areas. They often look for insects mixed with other birds, such as Sparrows, Juncos, and Yellow-rumped Warblers.
To draw more Palm Warblers into your backyard Plant indigenous plants which attract insects and hawthorn or bayberry to provide fruit.
3. Red-bellied Woodpecker
[table id=32 /]
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a light redbelly, which can be difficult to identify, and are characterized by red caps and napes and a black-and-white striped back. Their tongue, which measures 2 inches, is ideal for picking up prey from deep crevices.
They call loudly during the summer and spring months and are common in forests and woods, particularly those with deadwood. They mostly feed on spiders and insects, but they also eat seeds and nuts like acorns, pine cones, and fruits like grapes, oranges, hackberries, and mangoes.
It is possible to attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers using suet feeders, sunflower seeds, peanuts, and fruits. They can take a bite from feeders for hummingbirds.
4. Yellow-rumped Warbler
[table id=57 /]
Yellow-rumped Warblers are gray, with flashes of yellow on their sides, face, and rump, as well as white on the wings. Females can appear slightly brown. Winter birds appear paler brown, with bright yellow rumps. The sides turn bright yellow, then gray in spring.
After breeding primarily in Canada, they move to the south of most of central and southern North America and the Pacific Coast and across Mexico. Central America.
Yellow-rumped Warblers are found in coniferous forests, particularly during the breeding season. In winter, they may be found in areas that have fruiting shrubs. In summer, they feed on insects; however, when they migrate, or in the winter months, they consume fruit like wax myrtle and bayberry.
You can lure Yellow-rumped Warblers to your garden with sunflower seeds and suet peanut butter, raisins and.
5. Northern Cardinal
[table id=25 /]
The males with bright red eyes Northern Cardinal with black around their face is a stunning image, particularly against a white winter backdrop. Females are also quite glam with their brown coloring with a sharp brown crest highlights of re and beak red.
Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their reflections in breeding season when they defend their territory in a constant battle.
You can draw many more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders using sunflower seeds, peanuts, millet, and milo.
They feed off huge tubes, feeders, platforms feeders, or food scattered over the ground.
6. Northern Mockingbird
[table id=42 /]
Northern Mockingbirds are medium-sized songbirds with tiny heads and tails that are long. They are gray-brown and are slightly lighter on the underside as compaction. Two white wing bars are visible during flight.
They usually appear alone or in groups and will fight for their territories. Male mockingbirds can learn about 200 songs throughout their lifetime and can imitate the songs of other birds, and they can sing all through the day and even late into the night.
They aren’t usually seen at feeders, but they will visit grassy areas. Plant fruiting trees or bushes such as hawthorns, mulberries, and brambles for blackberries to draw more Northern Mockingbirds.
7. Eastern Phoebe
[table id=45 /]
Eastern Phoebes are plump songbirds that are grayish-brown on their back and white underneath with a dark head.
These birds migrate, breeding in central and northeastern states and eventually Canada before relocating towards the south and Mexico to winter. Certain birds can remain for the entire year in the south in their area.
Eastern Phoebes are typically quiet in woodlands, with their tails wagging from low perches, not flocks or pairs. Since they are flycatchers flying insects constitute most of their diet; however, they also eat spiders, other insects, small fruits, and seeds. They typically build their nests on barns, bridges, and houses, making the grass and mud.
To draw more Eastern Phoebes to your yard, put up an enclosure for nesting and native trees that grow fruit.
8. Blue Jay
[table id=24 /]
Blue Jays are common songbirds with an upright crest of blue and black and blue backs and white undersides. They can be noisy birds. They are often seen in groups of families, eat acorns whenever they are available, and migrate in large numbers throughout their journey along the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast.
They are found in forest areas, particularly near oaks, since they consume Acorns. They are also found in backyards, near feeders. They consume insects, seeds, nuts, and grain along with acorns. They also may take nestlings from eggs or nestlings.
To draw additional Blue Jays to your backyard, Try sunflower seeds, peanuts seeds, and suet; however, they prefer them on tray feeders or hoppers mounted on the post. They’ll also appreciate the birdbath.
9. Boat-tailed Grackle
[table id=100 /]
Males with a Boat-tailed Grackle’s tail are big glossy black songbirds sporting long legs with long pointed bills and an extended tail. The females have dark brown coloration on their backs and lighter brown under and are half the size of males.
They reside all along with their habitat along the Gulf Coast and all over Florida and throughout Florida, consuming everything from crustaceans and seeds to food scraps that they can come across. They can be seen around the edges of the marsh, in parks, or towns searching for food scraps.
You can draw more people visitors to your yard by attracting millet, sunflower seeds, or corn feeders on platforms.
10. Gray Catbird
[table id=31 /]
Gray Catbirds are so named due to their amazing catty mew song, which can last as long as 10 minutes.
They are medium-sized songbirds with slate gray coloration with a black tail and cap and an orange-reddish patch on their tails.
Gray Catbirds breed over much of the U.S except in the Pacific Coast and inland along the southwest and west before heading south towards the southern Gulf Coast of the U.S, Mexico and Central America and Central America, and the West Indies. They are found all through the season along their Atlantic Coast.
It is possible to spot Gray Catbirds in dense shrubs or small trees on hedgerows or along the edges of forests.
It is possible to attract additional Gray Catbirds to your backyard feeders by planting fruit plants or trees like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry.
11. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
Tufted Titmouse has a gray back and white under with adorable gray crest and large eyes that typically are a favorite of chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
They are a bit assertive smaller birds and can be found in parks, woodlands, and even backyard feeders. They consume insects in the summer, such as caterpillars, beetles, ants, and wasps, in addition to snails and spiders. They also consume seeds, nuts, and fruits and keep shelled seeds.
You can draw Tufted Titmouses into your backyard feeders by putting sunflower seeds and suet and peanuts in suet cages and tube feeders. They can also feed on feeders that are placed on platforms. You could also put up a nest box to draw a breeding pair.
Small birds are not all the same. Not all small birds found in Florida are as vocal as the Tufted Titmouse.
12. Carolina Wren
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Wrens can be shy birds. They have a dark brown top and lighter brown under. They sport an eyebrow stripe of white as well as an upright tail and an ebullient teakettle song.
They are found in dense vegetation, overgrown farms, and suburban areas. They also go to backyard feeders. Carolina Wren consumes mainly insects and spiders, such as crickets, caterpillars and moths, grasshoppers, beetles, and caterpillars.
It is possible to draw additional Carolina Wrens into your garden feeders using suet feeders, sunflower seeds hulled or peanut hearts la,rge tube feeders, or on platforms for feeders. They could also build nests within the nest box, specifically when brush piles.
13. Red-winged Blackbird
[table id=17 /]
The red-winged blackbird is very widespread and easy to recognize due to its all-black color, except the brighfor t yellow and red shoulder patches. Females tend to be dull in comparison to streaky brown coloring.
They are frequently seen near telephone wires, and males ferociously defend their territories during the breeding season. They may even attack those who are close enough to nests. When it is wintertime, the birds nest in large numbers to the millions.
Consider mixing seeds and grains over the ground for more Black-winged Red-winged birds to come in your backyard; consider mixing seeds and grains over the ground. They take advantage of large tubes feeders or platforms feeders.
14. Common Grackle
[table id=30 /]
It is, also known as the Common Grackle, is a bigger blackbird with a tail that is longer than a normal blackbird and has a shiny body with an iridescent luster.
They consume a variety of crops, but they mostly eat corn. They form noisy groups high in the trees. They also eat trash and can cause a nuisance.
Their habitat is diverse, including open woodlands, marshes, fields, and parks. They can gather in their millions during winter to hunt and roost and other species of blackbirds.
Common Grackle Common Grackle is resident all year round in the eastern and all states in the southeastern region, but they migrate south following breeding in the north and west of the range.
You can draw many more Common Grackles to your backyard by using the most mixed grains and seeds sprinkled in the ground or on platforms feeders.
15. Great Crested Flycatcher
[table id=98 /]
Great Crested Flycatchers are brown on their backs with a yellow belly and a gray throat. They are spotted with reddish flashes on the tail and wing feathers. The crest isn’t too apparent.
Great Crested Flycatchers breed over large areas of Eastern North America and spend wintering in southern Florida, southern Mexico, and Central America.
They are perched in the trees and wait for large insects to fly like moths, butterflies, grasshoppers, wasps, and spiders. They can be seen in mixed woodlands and the edges of parks, clearings, tree-lined areas, or perched on fence posts and other structures. They can also be found eating small fruits and berries.
To attract more Great Crested Flycatchers into your backyard, you can plant native plants and leave brush piles that attract insects. Also, plant berry-producing trees and construct nest boxes since they will quickly take residence within these.
16. American Robin
[table id=1 /]
The American Robin is a frequent sight in lawns where they eat earthworms. They have blackheads, and backs with orange or redbreasts. They are known to nest in the trees during winter, which means you are likely to spot them in your backyard in the early spring.
They eat sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and suet, as well as mealworms and fruits. They might even eat mealworms straight from your hands.
Platform feeders are ideal for food sprinkled in the dirt.
17. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
American Crows are massive all-black birds that make an eerie cawing sound. They can be common in many environments, such as treetops fields, forests, beaches, towns, or even beaches.
They consume various things and typically feed on the ground taking in earthworms, insects, seeds, and even fruit. They also consume young turtles, fish, mussels, and clams. They may even eat nestlings and eggs of many different species of bird. American Crows congregate in large groups of up to two million crows in the winter months. They lay in communal roosts.
You can draw more American Crows to your yard by scattering peanuts, but they could become a nuisance when they are attracted by trash or pet food that is placed out.
18. Downy Woodpecker
[table id=27 /]
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are often seen in backyard feeders. They are usually paired with other birds like nuthatches and chickadees.
They sport the color of white and black and a patch of red on the back of their head. They look like their cousins, the Hairy Woodpecker but smaller.
Downy woodpeckers are found in woodlots and along the banks of streams, in cities, backyards, and parks and feed on insects, larvae of beetles, Acorns, berries and even grains.
To draw more Downy Woodpeckers in your backyard, consider suet feeders, but they can also eat black millet, sunflower seeds with oil, and peanuts on platforms for feeders.
There’s a huge variety of woodpeckers living in Florida that you can become familiar with.
19. Tree Swallow
[table id=97 /]
Tree Swallows are tiny blue-green birds with the greenback and white beneath, with dark gray wings in the males. Females are darker in color.
They breed throughout The US, Canada, and Alaska before moving towards their home on the Gulf Coast, Florida, and Mexico. They are visible in the migration of the southern states. They can also create huge groups of hundreds of thousands.
Tree Swallows are located in swamps with wooded fields, marshes, and water bodies that provide the flying insects they consume.
To draw even more Tree Swallows to your backyard, Consider nest boxes as they will readily adapt to them.
20. Pileated Woodpecker
[table id=96 /]
Pileated Woodpeckers are among the largest woodpeckers, with a size close to that of a crow combined with its fiery red triangular crest; it’s extremely impressive. It’s predominantly black, with a white stripe, and while flying in the air, the white undersides of the wings are visible.
A Pileated Woodpecker eats carpenter ants from fallen trees and dead logs. They emit a loud, shout, whinny calls, and loud, heavy drumming. They usually occur in mature forests that have many dead trees.
Suet feeders are a good option to attract greater Pileated Woodpeckers to your backyard, especially during winter. They also consume sunflower seeds with black oil and mealworms, peanuts, and other seeds. Also, take away fallen or dying trees. You can also put up nest boxes.