This list contains backyard bird species most frequently seen in your backyards or lawns in Ohio.
This mix of data ensures no matter what time of the year you’re birding at the park, in the woods, or your backyard, there are the birds that you’ll likely see at feeders or in your yard.
The birds that draw attention by the backyards of Ohio vary all through the year. This list of backyard birds is frequently observed at various dates in Ohio.
The differences are noticeable and reveal that American Robins, Song Sparrows, Gray Catbirds, and Red-winged Blackbirds are most common in the summer months across Ohio. Downy Woodpeckers and Red-bellied Woodpeckers, along with white-breasted Nuthatches, are more prevalent in winter in Ohio.
There.’s a lot of fun in setting in bird feeders and observing who comes through, and it’s even better when you know what they are. Now, you can learn about the most common birds in Ohio who frequent feeders or swoop over your lawn.
Top 20 Most Common Backyard Birds In Ohio
- Northern Cardinal
- American Robin
- Blue Jay
- Mourning Dove
- Song Sparrow
- American Goldfinch
- Downy Woodpecker
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Red-winged Blackbird
- European Starling
- American Crow
- White-breasted Nuthatch
- Tufted Titmouse
- House Sparrow
- Common Grackle
- House Finch
- Carolina Wren
- Carolina Chickadee
- Northern Flicker
- Gray Catbird
1. Northern Cardinal
[table id=25 /]
The bright male Northern Cardinal with the black face is a breathtaking image, particularly against a winter white background. Females can also be quite sexy, with their brown coloring, a sharp brown crest, red highlights, and red beaks.
Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their reflections during the breeding season,s they fight to defend their territory.
You can draw many more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders using sunflower seeds, peanuts, millet, milo.
They feed off big tubular hoppers or platform feeders, even food scattered over the ground.
There are many different species of the red bird in Ohio that you can explore.
2. American Robin
[table id=1 /]
The American Robin is a regular sight in lawns where they eat earthworms. They are black with heads and backs with orange or redbreasts. They are known to nest in the trees during winter, and you’re more likely to spot them in your backyard in the early spring.
They eat sunflower seeds, peanuts, suet, fruit, and mealworms. They could even eat mealworms from your hands.
Platform feeders are the best option for food sprinkled in the dirt.
3. Blue Jay
[table id=24 /]
Blue Jays are typical songbirds, sporting an upright crest of blue with black and blue backs and white undersides. If they’re available, they’re noisy birds that move in groups of families, eating acorns, and they can move in large groups across their journey along the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast.
They are found in forest areas, especially close to oaks, as they consume the acorns. They are also found in backyards, near feeders. In addition to acorns, they consume insects, seeds, nuts, and grains. They also may take eggs from nests or nestlings.
To attract even more Blue Jays to your backyard, Try sunflower seeds, peanuts seeds, and suet; however, they prefer them on tray feeders or hopper feeders mounted on the post. They also like the birdbath.
4. Mourning Dove
[table id=16 /]
Mourning Doves are beautiful tiny-headed birds with large bodies with long tails. They have a soft brown, with black spots on the wings.
They can be observed perched on telephone wires or searching in the soil for seeds in fields, grasslands, and backyards. Mourning Doves are often located in open areas or at the woodland edges. They are found throughout the entire lower 48 during the entire yea year-roundup. They can migrate the following breeding in the northern part of the state.
You can draw additional Mourning Doves into your yard by scattering millet across the ground or on platforms feeders. They also consume black sunflower seeds; Nyjer cracked corn, peanut hearts.
5. Song Sparrow
[table id=2 /]
Song sparrows aren’t as impressive as other backyard birds. Still, they use backyard birds, backyard backyard backyard birds, and backyard birds, but they do use their constant songs to draw inmates in the summer and spring.
They are found in open, shady, and wet zones, usually perched on low plants singing. They are usually found in backyard feeders.
Song Sparrows consume a range of bugs and plants like caterpillars, beetles m, midges, spiders, and earthworms. They also consume strawberries, sunflower, buckwheat blackberries, wild cherries, rice, wheat, and.
You can draw additional song sparrows and birds at your feeders in the backyard by placing sunflower seeds that are black in oil-cracking corn Nyjer on feeders with platforms.
6. American Goldfinch
[table id=13 /]
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males with vibrant black and yellow coloring in spring. The females have a duller brown, and the ales are darker in winter.
Before migrating to the Southern states, American Goldfinches breed in Canada’s northernmost states. They stay all year round throughout the US.
They are found in weedy fields and overgrown areas to hunt sunflower aster, thistle, and other plants. They also are common in parks, suburban areas, and backyards.
Try planting milkweed and thistles to draw additional American Goldfinches to your backyard. They’ll frequent most bird feeders, and they will prefer sunflower seeds and nyjer seeds.
data-id=”114″>Yellow birds from Ohio are prevalent in the spring and summer months, but only the American Goldfinch is common in winter.
7. Downy Woodpecker
[table id=27 /]
Downy Woodpeckers are tiny birds that are often seen in backyard feeders. They’re often paired with other birds like nuthatches and chickadees. They sport the color of white and black with red patches on the rear of their head. They resemble The Hairy Woodpecker.
Downy woodpeckers are common in woodlots and along the banks of streams, in cities, backyards, and parks, and they eat mostly insects, beetle larvae, Acorns, berries, and even grains.
To attract more Downy Woodpeckers to your yard, try suet feeders, but they can also eat sunflower seeds that are black in oil millet, peanuts, and millet in feeders on platforms.
There are numerous woodpeckers found in Ohio, which you can see.
8. Red-bellied Woodpecker
[table id=32 /]
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a light redbelly, which can be difficult to recognize, sporting nape and cap in red and a black-and-white striped back. They’re the same size as the Hairy Woodpecker at around 9 inches.
In the spring and summer months, they emit an eerie call. They are located in woods and forests, particularly deadwood in the eastern states. Red-bellied Woodpeckers are primarily a dietary source for spiders and insects. However, they also consume Acorns, nuts, pine cones. They also consume some fruits and seeds.
It is possible to attract more red-bellied Woodpeckers by feeding suet to the feeders, and they may feed on feeders for hummingbirds.
9. Red-winged Blackbird
[table id=17 /]
The red-winged blackbird is very widespread and easy to recognize by its all-black coloring, excefor pt the bright yellow and red shoulder patches. Females tend to be dull in comparison to streaky brown coloring.
Red-winged Blackbirds are common in most US; however, they c could relocate after breeding from the north. They are often seen in the vicinity of telephone wires, and males are known to fiercely defend their territory during the breeding season, sometimes even attacking those close to nests. The winter months will roost in large numbers to the millions.
Consider mixing seeds and grains scattered over the ground for more Black-winged Red-winged birds to come into your yard. They take advantage of large feeders or platforms for feeders.
10. European Starling
[table id=9 /]
European Starlings are not native; however, they are one of the most widespread songbirds. They are a large black bird with iridebirdst green, purple and blue hues.
Starlings mainly consume insects, includincludeles caterpillars and flies, earthworms, and spiders. They also consume fruit like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac blackberries, seeds, and grains.
They are considered a threat by some because of their aggressive behavior. They .are often seen flying in large, loud groups and are often observed perched at the high peaks of trees or flying across fields in a horde.
You can draw additional European Starlings at your garden feeders by using sunflower seeds that are black-oil suet, cracked corn, and peanuts.
11. American Crow
[table id=4 /]
American Crows are huge blackbirds that produce the sound of a cawing, hoarse. They are widespread birds found in various habitats, such as treetops, fields, forests, beaches, or towns.
They consume various things and typically feed on the ground taking in earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruits. They also consume young turtles, fish, mussels, clams and can even consume nestlings and eggs of several different species of birds. American Crows congregate in large numbers in the winter months, ranging from one to 2 million crows, to rest in communal roosts.
It is possible to draw more American Crows to your yard by scattering peanuts around, but it could become a nuisance when drawn by pet food placed out.
12. White-breasted Nuthatch
[table id=28 /]
White-breasted Nuthatches are lively birds with gray-blue coloration on the back, white belly and face, and black caps.
They are often spotted with a chestnut-colored color on the belly and the underside of the tail.
They are found in the deciduous forest, wooded edges, parks, and yards with trees or feeders. They are primarily a source of food for insects, such as beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders.
White-breasted Nuthatches also feed on seeds and nuts, such as hawthorns and acorns, sunflower seeds, and, occasionally, corn plants.
They put massive nuts and acorns inside the tree bark and then smash them with bills to crack or “hatch” them to let the seeds out.
You can draw more white-breasted nuthatches to your garden by planting sunflower seeds as well as peanuts on suet feeders and tube feeders.
13. Tufted Titmouse
[table id=26 /]
Its name is Tufted Titmouse. Tufted Titmouse appears gray at the rear, white beneath with adorable gray crests and large eyes that typically attract chickadees, nuthatches, and woodpeckers.
They can be aggressive over smaller birds and can be found in parks, woodlands, and backyard feeders. They are primarily a fan of insects in the summer months, such as caterpillars, beetles, ants, and wasps, in addition to snails and spiders. They also consume nuts, seeds as well as berries. They also keep shelled seeds in a jar.
The Tufted Titmice can be attracted to your garden feeders by placing sunflower seeds and suet and peanuts in suet cages and tube feeders. They can also feed on feeders that are placed on platforms. It is also possible to put up a nest box to lure breeding pairs.
14. House Sparrow
[table id=29 /]
House Sparrow House Sparrow is another introduced species that have fared well and has become among the most commonly seen birds. They can be found close to homes as well as buildings. They can also be very docile, which means they could eat right out of your hands.
House Sparrows can be seen in the most crowded areas in towns, cities, farms, and any other place where there is a population. They feed mostly on seeds and grains and also eat food that has been thrown away.
They are a pest because they are not native but can be seen in backyards, even if you don’t feed them.
It is possible to attract even more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders by feeding them various bird seeds, including millet, corn, and sunflower seeds.
15. Common Grackle
[table id=30 /]
Common Grackle is a larger blackbird with more tails than the typical blackbird. It also has glossy Iridescent bodies.
They consume a variety of crops, but they mostly eat corn. They are often seen in large groups, high in the trees. They also eat garbage and can cause a nuisance.
Their habitat is diverse, including open woodlands, marshes, parks, and fields. They can gather in their millions during winter to hunt and roost together with other species of blackbirds.
Common Grackle Common Grackle is resident throughout the east and all of the states of the southeastern part, but they move south following breeding in the northern part and West of the range.
You can draw additional Common Grackles to your backyard by using mixed grain and seeds sprinkled over the ground or on platforms feeders.
16. House Finch
[table id=20 /]
House Finches sport a red breast and head for males and brown-streaked coloring for females. The species was initially restricted to the west. It was then brought to eastern states and has performed exceptionally well, pushing out Purple Finch.
They are found in farms, parks, forests, forest edges, and backyard feeders. They are often found in large groups that are difficult to miss. They are a food source for buds, seeds, and fruits, including thistle and cactus, cherries, strawberries, apricots, plums, and blackberries. Figs, figs, and thistles are also common.
You can draw additional House Finches for your backyard feeders by using black sunflower seeds or Nyjer seeds placed in feeder tubes and platforms feeders.
17. Carolina Wren
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Wrens can be shy birds. They have dark brown tops and lighter brown beneath. They sport a white eyebrow stripe, straight tails, and loud teakettle songs.
They are located in densely planted areas, overgrown farmyards, and suburban areas. They can be found in backyard feeders. Carolina Wren consumes a lot of insects and spiders, including crickets, caterpillars and moths, grasshoppers, beetles, and caterpillars.
You can draw even more Carolina Wrens into your garden feeders by using suet feeders, sunflower seeds that have been hulled, or peanut hearts, large tube feeders o,r platforms for feeders. They could nest within the nest box, specifically when you have brush piles.
18. Carolina Chickadee
[table id=43 /]
Carolina Chickadees are small birds with large heads, blackcaps, neck, white belly and cheek,s, and soft gray wings, back a, and tail.
They appear visually like the Black-capped chickadee, and they crossbreed in areas where their ranges overlap. They can be seen in parks, forested areas, and backyards.
It is possible to attract additional Charlotte Chickadees at tour feeders in the backyard by using Black sunflower seeds that are oil-based, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts. They feed on all kinds of feeders, such as suet cages, tube feeders, or even platform feeders. They can nest inside nest boxes and nest tubes.
19. Northern Flicker
[table id=6 /]
Northern Flickers are huge woodpeckers, ranging between the robin and Crow’s size, with brown coloring, black spots, crescents, bars, and Red on their nape. The undersides of tail feathers and wings appear bright yellow for eastern birds, red for the eastern region, and red for western birds.
Breeders In Canada or Alaska move to the states in the south. However, they are found across the upper 48. They can be seen in the dirt looking for ants and beetles within forests and along forest edges.
You can draw additional Notherickers at your backyard’s feeders by using suet and sunflower seeds that are black oil.
20. Gray Catbird
[table id=31 /]
Gray Catbirds are so named due to their distinctive catty mew sound, lasting as long as 10 minutes.
They are medium-sized songbirds with slate gray coloration, black tails and caps, and the reddish-colored patch under their tails.
Gray Catbirds breed over much of the US except in the Pacific Coast and inland along the southwest and west before heading south towards their home on the Gulf Coast of the US, Mexico, Central America, and Central America, the West Indies. Some remain throughout the season along their Atlantic Coast.
It is possible to spot Gray Catbirds in dense shrubs or small trees in hedgerows and along edges of the forest.
You can draw even more Gray Catbirds to your backyard feeders by planting fruit plants or trees like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry.
Top 3 Birds Hotspots In Ohio
Big Island/Killdeer Plains wildlife areas
Olentangy Wildlife Unit
8589 Horseshoe Rd.
Ashley, OH 43003
Both two wildlife parks are barely seven miles apart and are located on the southern end of the Sandusky Plains, a former enormous wet grassland whose vestiges have been mainly conserved by these wildlife areas. They cover roughly 14,000 acres in total and can easily be integrated into a fun tour. The raptors are a highlight of the winter season, but there is wonderful birding all year. Northern harriers and rough-legged hawks are common, while short-eared owls can be found in large numbers in the meadows most years. Bald eagles nest at both locations and are easy to spot. Merlins and, on rare occasions, a northern goshawk can be observed migrating.
Shorebirds can be seen in great groups in both places, including large flocks of American golden-plovers in April and large flocks of Lapland longspurs in the summer. More than two dozen species of shorebirds have been seen on mudflats in the autumn, including godwits and American avocets.
Dickcissel, sedge wren, Savannah and grasshopper sparrows, and occasionally western meadowlark and upland sandpiper, are declining prairie and grassland birds that can be abundant in summer.
Shawnee State Forest
13291 U.S. Route 52
West Portsmouth, OH 45663
With almost 63,000 acres, this is Ohio’s largest contiguous forest. Visitors can get a true sense of what the Ohio wilderness must have been like in pre-settlement days by visiting the “Little Smokies,” which are sometimes referred to as the “Little Smokies.” A network of little used woodland roads cuts through the area, providing easy access to excellent birding spots. It’s a good idea to grab a map from the forest headquarters because it’s easy to get lost here. Shawnee has one of the highest concentrations of woodland breeding birds, with numbers that can be astonishing in some cases. In a single morning, one might count several dozen hooded warblers or scarlet tanagers. Woodland specialties such as worm-eating, cerulean, and Kentucky warblers can be found in abundance, and ruffed grouse occasionally meander down the lonely forest roads. As an added benefit, the biological diversity is astounding: the forest is home to an estimated 1,000 kinds of vascular plants, many of which are rare.
19275 State Route 374
Rockbridge, OH 43149
This is one of the most picturesque regions in the Midwest, with steep hills and deeply incised valleys. Much of the Hocking Hills, which are largely in Hocking County, are protected by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources and are easily accessible to visitors. Cantwell Cliffs and Old Man’s Cave state parks, as well as Conkle’s Hollow State Nature Preserve, are excellent sites to get a sense of the region. The most notable plant community is hemlock gorges, which provide excellent birdwatching opportunities. Hemlock trees create dense stands on the steep slopes of chilly, narrow ravines, creating a habitat that is considerably more common further to the north, and these places are home to some very unusual breeders for Ohio. The black-throated green, Canada, and magnolia warblers, as well as the blue-headed vireo and hermit thrush, can all be found here. Ruffed grouse and pileated woodpeckers are prevalent in the area, as are red-shouldered hawks. The forests are home to a wide variety of woodland songbirds, including cerulean and hooded warblers, both tanagers, and Carolina wrens.