The Mockingbird is the official bird in Texas. The bird was selected in 1927 because it was widespread throughout Texas. There are various kinds of hummingbirds found in Texas
There are 673 bird species that have been recorded throughout Texas according to the ebird.
Some of the most prominent birds found in Texas include: Great Egret, Great Blue Heron, Black Vulture, Snowy Egret Golden-fronted Woodpecker,Red-shouldered, Hawk Neotropical Cormorant, Crested Caracara, White Ibis, Belted Kingfisher, Little Blue Heron, Osprey, American White pelican, Tricolored Heron, Great Heron, Roseate Spoonbill, Black-bellied Whistling Duck, Burrowing Owl, Lesser Prairie-Chicken Whooping Crane, Vermilion Flycatcher and the Painted Bunting.
The most famous species of bird found in Texas is the Bald Eagle. It has wingspans that can reach 8 feet (2.5 meters) for females.
The most frequently seen bird found in Texas includes that of the Northern Cardinal, which is observed within 48% of the recorded checklists of the state’s Ebirds throughout the year.
Texas has 2 national parks, four national forests, 19 wildlife reserves , two national grasslands as well as 80 parks in the state that provide an excellent birdwatching experience for those who want to go out and observe the birds in their natural surroundings.
The following table show the backyard birds that are the most frequently seen at various dates of the year in Texas.
Mourning Doves, White-winged Doves are more prevalent in the summer and Northern Mockingbirds, Yellow-rumped Warblers, Ruby-crowned Kinglets and Eastern Phoebes and Northern Phoebes are the most popular birds in wintertime in Texas.
The backyard birds are that are most frequently seen in Texas which may be seen on your feeders or lawn.
These are the birds which are most often seen in the checklists for state ebirds and are comprised of the birds which are frequently seen in Texas during summer (June as well as July) as well as in winter (December or January) and all through the all.
This mix of data guarantees that no matter what time of the year you’re bird watching in Texas this is the type of bird that you are most likely to see on feeders or your lawn.
These Are The main Content In This Article
- 1 Common birds that are common in Texas throughout the year
- 2 Common Backyard Summer birds In Texas
- 3 Common Backyard Winter birds In Texas
- 4 2022 | Most Beautiful Backyard Birds In Texas (+ Free HD Images)
- 5 1. Northern Cardinal
- 6 2. Northern Mockingbird
- 7 3. Mourning Dove
- 8 4. White-winged Dove
- 9 5. Great-tailed Grackle
- 10 6. Yellow-rumped Warbler
- 11 7. House Sparrow
- 12 8. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
- 13 9. Eastern Phoebe
- 14 10. Barn Swallow
- 15 11. Blue Jay
- 16 12. Carolina Wren
- 17 13. Carolina Chickadee
- 18 14. House Finch
- 19 15. Orange-crowned Warbler
- 20 16. Red-winged Blackbird
- 21 17. American Goldfinch
- 22 18. Painted Bunting
- 23 19. European Starling
- 24 20. Red-bellied Woodpecker
Common birds that are common in Texas throughout the year
|Name||Percentage of Popularity|
Common Backyard Summer birds In Texas
|Bird Name||Percentage of Popularity|
Common Backyard Winter birds In Texas
|Bird Name||Percentage of Popularity|
2022 | Most Beautiful Backyard Birds In Texas (+ Free HD Images)
- Northern Cardinal
- Northern Mockingbird
- Mourning Dove
- White-winged Dove
- Great-tailed Grackle
- Yellow-rumped Warbler
- House Sparrow
- Ruby-crowned Kinglet
- Eastern Phoebe
- Barn Swallow
- Blue Jay
- Carolina Wren
- Carolina Chickadee
- House Finch
- Orange-crowned Warbler
- Red-winged Blackbird
- American Goldfinch
- Painted Bunting
- European Starling
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
1. Northern Cardinal
|Length||21 – 24 cm|
Male Northern Cardinals are bright red birds that have black on their faces . It’s a stunning image, particularly when viewed against a white winter backdrop.
Females can also be somewhat glitzy due to its brown-colored coloring a sharp brown Crest, red highlights with red beaks.
Northern Cardinals will sometimes attack their reflections during breeding season when they are obsessed with protecting their territory.
It is possible to attract many more Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders by using sunflower seeds, peanuts millet, milo, and millet.
They feed from big tubular feeders and hoppers or platform feedersor even food scattered over the ground.
2. Northern Mockingbird
Northern Mockingbirds are medium-sized songbirds with tiny head and tails that are long. They have a gray-brown colour and are slightly darker on the underside as compared to the back. They also have two white wingbars that are visible during flight.
They are typically seen by themselves or in pairs , and they fiercely defend their territories. Male mockingbirds can learn up to 200 songs during its lifetime, and can imitate the songs of other birds, and can sing throughout the day and even into the night.
They aren’t usually seen at feeders, but do visit grassy areas. To draw the attention of more Northern Mockingbirds try planting fruiting trees or bushes, such as hawthorns, mulberries and brambles for blackberries.
3. Mourning Dove
Mourning Doves look elegant with their birds with small heads, large bodies with long tails. They have a soft brown, with black spots on the wings.
They are often seen perched on telephone wires, and searching to find seeds in fields, grasslands and backyards. Doves mourning Doves are found in open areas or along the edges of woodland.
Mourning Doves can be found in most of the Lower 48 throughout the year round, however they may migrate after breeding in the northern part of the state.
You can draw additional Mourning Doves into your yard by scattering millet over the ground or in the form of platform feeders. They can also feast on black sunflower seeds, Nyjer cracked corn, peanut hearts.
Mourning Doves are usually observed in the summer months in Texas.
4. White-winged Dove
|Length||18.9 to 22.8 in|
White-winged Doves are light brown with A black line across the cheek, and a white stripe along the edges of the wing that is closed, that is striking in the middle of the dark wing when flying.
It is located near that border to Mexico and across Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. The ones in the north of the range can move south towards to the Gulf Coast or into Mexico in winter.
White-winged Doves reside in deserts, thick woods, thorny forests, woodlands and urban areas. Their diet is mostly grains along with large seeds. They can be found in the soil foraging.
To draw more Doves with white wings to your yard , try sunflower and corn, safflower and milo in feeders on platforms. Additionally, you can plant native berry-producing plants.
Doves with white wings are most commonly observed in the summer months in Texas.
5. Great-tailed Grackle
Great-tailed Grackles are blackbirds that are long and slender with stunning long tapered tails, especially in males. Males are iridescent black , with eyelashes that are piercingly yellow.
Females are also longer-legged and slim but are dark brown on their front and lighter brown under and have more slender tails that are only half of the height of males.
They are found in the mid-west and west in urban and agricultural zones, usually where people are. Great-tailed Grackles are omnivores, eating seeds, grains and fruit, along with insects as well as other animals like beetles, worms as well as slugs, bees and snails. They also eat small animals and lizards aswell for nestlings and eggs.
Great-tailed Grackles are often seen striding through your lawn. They can be attracted by seeds falling from feeders over. They also consume black oil sunflower seeds, smashed millet and corn on big hopper feeders.
6. Yellow-rumped Warbler
Yellow-rumped Warblers appear gray with streaks of yellow across the sides, face and rump as well as white on the wings. Females can be slightly brown while winter birds are lighter brown, with bright yellow rumps, and the sides changing to in bright gray and then bright yellow in spring.
After breeding primarily in Canada however, they also inhabit parts of Rockies along with in the Appalachian mountains. When they migrate, the birds could be observed in the Midwest and then overwintering on areas like South, Southwest, and Pacific Coast as well as to Mexico as well as Central America.
Yellow-rumped Warblers may be seen in coniferous forests, particularly during breeding seasons, during winter , they can be located in open areas that have fruiting plants.
In the summer, they consume a lot of insects and migrate and in winter they are mostly fruiting such as wax myrtle and bayberry.
The Yellow-rumped Warblers can be attracted to your yard by using sunflower seeds and suet peanut butter, raisins and.
Yellow-rumped Warblers can be found in winter months in Texas and are often observed in backyard feeders.
7. House Sparrow
|Length||14 – 18 cm|
|Weight||24 – 40 g|
It is the House Sparrow is another introduced species that has performed successfully and now is among the most commonly seen birds. They are often found in the vicinity of the buildings and houses. They are quite gentle and they can feed off your hands.
House Sparrows are common in all areas of high activity in cities and towns, farms and anywhere else where there is a population. They feed on grains and seeds, and also waste food.
They could be considered an invasive species since they aren’t native to the area, however they can be seen in backyards, even when you don’t feed them.
You can draw additional House Sparrows to your backyard feeders by feeding them a variety of bird seed, such as millet, corn, as well as sunflower seeds.
8. Ruby-crowned Kinglet
The Ruby-crowned Kinglets are tiny songbirds which are olive-green, and males are crowned with a stunning red crown. It is generally flat, making it difficult to spot however, they are great when you can.
They breed throughout Canada and in the western mountain ranges before moving to the Southern and Southwestern States, and Mexico to winter. They can also be observed on migrations when they are common.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets aren’t easy to identify and they are swiftly moving birds that move around the leaves of lower branches, shrubs, and trees in search of insects and spiders.
They are at suet feeders, or platform feeders for sunflower seeds that have been hulled, mealworms and peanuts.
The Ruby-crowned Kinglets live the winter months in Texas and start arriving between September and October. They move to the north by April.
9. Eastern Phoebe
Eastern Phoebes are large songbirds which are grayish-brown on their back and whitish beneath, with a dark head.
The birds migrate breeding in the north-eastern and central states, and even into Canada before relocating into the Southeast and Mexico to winter. Certain birds can remain for the entire year in the south region part of the range.
Eastern Phoebes are usually located on their own, not in groups or pairs, in quiet woodlands, wagging their tails from perches on the ground. Since they are flycatchers flying insects constitute their main diet.
However, they consume spiders, other insects, smaller fruits, and seeds. They usually build nests on barns and bridges as well as houses, building their nests made of grass and mud.
To draw more Eastern Phoebes to your garden, make an enclosure for nesting as well as native trees that grow the berries.
10. Barn Swallow
Barn Swallows are tiny birds with a deep blue back as well as the tail and wings, and a reddish brown under and on the face. The tail is long and has feathers which give the appearance of a fork with a deep.
They are a breeding species throughout North America before heading to Central and South America. They fly across meadows, farms and fields, looking for insects. They typically build mounds of mud on structures made by humans like barns.
You can draw Barn Swallows to your yard by setting up nest boxes, cups or nests. They could eat eggshells that have been ground up in a feeder on a platform.
11. Blue Jay
|Length||22 – 30 cm|
|Weight||65 – 110 g|
Blue Jays are commonly large songbirds, with blue upright crests as well as black and blue backs as well as white undersides.
They are loud birds that move in groups of families, and eat acorns, if they are they are available. They are mostly resident, but can migrate from the northwest of the US and may move in large groups all along coasts of the Great Lakes and Atlantic coast.
They are found in the forests particularly near oaks because they eat the acorns. They are also located in backyards close to feeders. Along with acorns, they consume insects, seeds and nuts as well as grain. They also may take nestlings from eggs or nestlings
To draw additional Blue Jays to your backyard Try sunflower seeds, peanuts and suet, but they prefer feeding on tray feeders or hopper feeders mounted on posts. They can also appreciate an outdoor birdbath.
12. Carolina Wren
|Length||12.5 to 14 cm|
|Weight||0.63 to 0.81 oz|
Carolina Wrens tend to be quiet bird species that have dark brown tops, and lighter brown beneath. They sport an eyebrow stripe that is white, as well as an the upright tail, as well as a an ebullient teakettle songs.
They are located in densely vegetation, in overgrown farms and in suburban areas. they are known to visit backyard feeders. Carolina Wren is a primarily insect eater and spiders, which include caterpillars, moths and crickets, grasshoppers and beetles.
It is possible to draw additional Carolina Wrens into your garden feeders by using suet feeders, sunflower seeds that have been hulled or peanut hearts within large tubular feeders as well as platforms for feeders. They can also build nests within nest box, particularly in the event that you do not remove brush piles.
13. Carolina Chickadee
Carolina Chickadees are small birds that have large heads, black caps and neck with white belly and cheeks and a soft gray wings, back and tail.
Carolina Chickadees are visually very like the Black-capped Chickadee and they breed together where their ranges overlap. They are common in parks, forested areas and backyards. They feed on spiders, insects and seeds.
You can draw additional Caroline Chickadees at your feeders in the backyard by using Black sunflower oil seeds Nyjer seeds, suet feeders or peanuts. They feed on all types of feeders like suet cages, tube feeders or platforms. They also nest on Nest boxes, or even nest tubes.
14. House Finch
House Finches are red in the head and breast for males and brown-streaked colors in females. The species was initially only found in western states. they were introduced to eastern states, and has been doing exceptionally well, even making way for to the Purple Finch.
They are often located in parks, farms or along the edges of forests. They can also be found in backyard feeders. They can be seen in large groups which are hard to miss.
They consume buds, seeds, and fruits like thistle and cactus as well as cherries, apricotsand plums and blackberries. They also eat strawberries, blackberries and figs.
You can draw additional House Finches your backyard feeders by using black sunflower seeds or Nyjer seedlings in tubes and platforms feeders.
15. Orange-crowned Warbler
The Orange-crowned Warblers may not be so brightly color as the other species of warblers due to their yellow-olive coloring. This is more yellow along coasts along the Pacific Coast. The orange crown is not often observed.
Breeding occurs in Canada and western states prior to making their way towards the southern U.S along with Mexico. Orange-crowned warblers are also observed during migration across all states , but they are more common in the west.
The Orange-crowned Warblers are found in low and shrubs vegetation. They are a common sight within open woods. Their diet is primarily comprised of insects and spiders, such as caterpillars, spiders, and Flies.
They also consume fruit such as berries, seeds, and berries and frequently go to backyard feeds.
To attract more orange-crowned warblers to your garden, consider peanut butter and suet or hummingbird feeders containing sugar nectar water.
The Orange-crowned Warblers are a winter visit to Texas and enjoy the mild temperatures.
16. Red-winged Blackbird
The red-winged blackbird is very widespread and easily identifiable by their all-black coloring, except for the bright yellow and bright red shoulder patches. Females tend to be dull when compared to streaky brown coloring.
They are often seen perched on telephone wires, and males will fight for their territory during breeding season, even attacking those who get close enough to nests. In winter, they nest in large numbers in the millions.
To attract more red-winged blackbirds to your yard, try mixing grains and seeds that are spread over the ground. They can be able to feed from large tubes as well as platforms feeders.
17. American Goldfinch
American Goldfinches are popular birds with males sporting who have bright black and bright yellow colors in spring. Females are dull brown and males are more in winter.
American Goldfinches breed in far northern states and Canada before moving to southern states. They remain all through the remaining U.S. They are found in overgrown fields and weedy areas, where they hunt for sunflowers aster, thistle, and other plants. They can also be found in parks, suburbs and backyards.
To draw even more American Goldfinches to your backyard Try planting milkweed and thistles. They’ll frequent most bird feeders, and they will prefer sunflower seeds and nyjer seeds.
18. Painted Bunting
Painted Bunting Males have a vibrantly colored patchwork of color that has headbands of bright blue with green wings and backs, as well as bellies and red rumps. Females are bright green and yellow.
They breed in a handful of states, mostly in the south-central area and also in certain coastal regions in southern Southeast U.S, before migrating at night , to Central America, southern Florida as well as some Caribbean islands.
There are Painted Bunting in semi-open habitats which are mostly foraging for seeds, however, they also eat insects during the breeding season.
To draw colored Bunting to your yard , try planting low dense plants and feeders that are filled with seeds, such as black or white millet sunflower seeds.
19. European Starling
European Starlings are not native but they are among the most widespread songbirds. They are a large black bird with iridescent green, purple and blue tones.
Some consider them to be a nuisance because of their aggressive behaviour These birds fly in huge crowds of noise and are observed perched in groups at the tree’s top or across fields in a horde.
Starlings are primarily a dietary source of insects, including caterpillars, flies, beetles as well as earthworms and spiders. They also consume fruit, including cherries, hollyberries, muberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac and blackberries in addition to cereal grains as well as seeds.
You can draw the European Starlings closer to your feeders by using black sunflower seeds that are oily suet, cracked corn and peanuts.
20. Red-bellied Woodpecker
|Length||23 – 27 cm|
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are characterized by a light red belly that is difficult to recognize, sporting nape with a red cap as well as a black and white stripped back. Their 2-inch-long tongue is ideal for picking up prey from deep crevices.
They call loudly during the summer and spring months and are common in forests and woods in particular ones that have dead wood. They consume mainly insects and spiders, but they also eat seeds and nuts like pine cones, acorns and fruits like grapes and oranges, as well as hackberries and mangoes.
You can draw more Red-bellied Woodpeckers using suet feeders, but also sunflower seeds, peanuts, and fruits. They will occasionally feed from hummingbird feeders.