Their mohawk is used to deter predators and attract mates, as well as baffle scientists and confuse ornithologists because they do not fit neatly into the taxonomy that mankind has imposed upon the animal kingdom.
Any time you’re out and about, it’s always a treat when you see an animal with a wild hairstyle. This is especially true when it comes to birds with mohawks. So when we stumbled upon some of the most fashionable ones out there, we knew we had to share.
While these birds may look like they have punk-rock mohawks, they are actually sporting a type of plumage called a crest. The crest on birds can be found in different places throughout the body, including the head, tail or wings. Crests can help distinguish between male and female birds. They can also help to identify birds as they are mostly unique to each species.
Some crests even change color depending on the bird’s mood! Without further ado, here are top 10 of the most impressive crests on birds.*
Birds with Mohawks are exciting and unusual birds that give you that “O My God!” look when you encounter any of them.
Here, we look at the 10 most exciting birds with Mohawks, their attributes, physical composition, and feeding habits.
- The Philippine Eagle
- Victoria Crowned Pigeon
- Grey Crowned Crane
- Tufted Titmouse
- Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo
- Dalmatian Pelican
- Royal Flycatcher
- Eurasian Hoopoe
- Great Curassow
- Golden Pheasant
Find more information about these beautiful birds with mohawks below
These Are The main Content In This Article
- 1 Watch More Birds With Mohawks Video Here
- 2 FAQS on Birds with Mohawks
- 3 Conclusion
1. The Philippine Eagle
Botanical name: Pithecophaga jeffery
First, on my list today is the Philippine Eagle, also called the Monkey Bird, because it primarily feeds on monkeys.
- Length: 2.8 to 3.3 feet long
- Weight: 8.9 to 17.6 pounds
- Estimated Lifespan: 60 years
The Philippine eagle is the world’s longest eagle, measuring 2.8 to 3.3 feet long.
Also, the Philippine eagle is a member of the eagle family Accipitridae that lives only in highland and old-growth forests across several of the Philippine islands. They feed on small deer, rats, bats, reptiles and monkeys, and other birds as apex predators.
The plumage is colored dark brown on the face and colored black and white on the underparts. In addition, these birds have Mohawks feature that is mane-like and a large crest that is streaked with creamy and white feathers.
However, this species is gradually going into extinction due to the loss of its habitat.
2. Victoria Crowned Pigeon
|Length||73 to 75 cm|
Botanical name: Goura victoria
The Victoria crowned pigeon is named after Queen Victoria of England, exceptionally known for their gregariousness.
- Length: 29 to 30 inches long
- Weight: 7.7 pounds.
The Victoria crowned pigeon is a member of both the pigeon and dove family Columbidae.
Named after Queen Victoria of England, the Victoria crowned pigeon is striking birds live reside only in swampy forests of New Guinea.
Also, they forage in packs for foods, including seeds, worms, fruits, and insects. They possess a plumage on the back that is colored rich blue-gray with their chests colored maroon. Also, they have a beautiful blue-feathered crest that looks similar to the feathers on a peacock’s tail. Due to excessive hunting and habitat loss, the Queen Victoria pigeon is classified as a threatened bird.
Watch More Birds With Mohawks Video Here
3. Grey Crowned Crane
Botanical name: Balearica regulorum
The grey crowned, also called the African crowned crane, is a unique bird that jumps, dances, and bows as part of the courtship rituals.
- Length: 3.3 feet tall
- Weight: 7.7 pounds
It belongs to the family of Gruidae, and it mostly lives in large swaths of arid savannah in both East and South Africa.
Grey-crowned cranes are omnivores’ birds that feed on various snakes, frogs, seeds, grains, fish, and insects.
These birds have sport large, golden crests with gray and white plumage; however, they are gradually going into extinction to the loss of habitat and effects of pesticides.
4. Tufted Titmouse
|Length||15 – 17 cm|
Botanical name: Baeolophus bicolor
The tufted titmouse is one of the smaller birds with Mohawks that store extra food in a hiding place to eat later.
The tufted titmouse is a non-migratory member of the chickadee that lives year-round throughout the eastern United States.
- Length: 5.5 to 6.3 inches long
- Wingspan: 7.9 to 10.2 inches
You can easily find it in habitats, such as mixed woodlands and open spaces like parks and gardens.
They feature Mohawks, a small, gray mohawk that looks similar to a cardinal’s Tufted titmice primarily feed on seeds, fruits, and nuts, bees, wasps, snails, and mainly caterpillars. Additionally, they store excess food in hiding places during the winter.
Also, tufted titmouse is called a “two-colored small crest.”
5. Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo
Botanical name: Cacatua galerita
The sulphur-crested cockatoo is a large white bird famously known for birds with mohawks in the world.
Length: 17.5 to 21.5 inches long
They belong to the family Cacatuidae, and they live throughout eastern and northern Australia, New Guinea, including its surrounding islands. Their habitats are primarily moist lowlands regions and urban areas with plenty of trees.
They feature a Mohawk, which is large and colored yellow, in which they constantly fan out as an expression of themselves.
Also, the sulphur-crested cockatoo is a brilliant bird that can solve simple puzzles and dance to the rhythm of the music.
However, it takes a whole lot of work to take care of.
6. Dalmatian Pelican
Botanical name: Pelecanus crispus
Dalmation pelicans are the largest pelican and one of the largest flying birds on earth.
- Length: 5 feet, 3 inches to 6 feet long,
- Weight: 16 and 33.1 pounds.
They are mainly residents of wetlands that you can find throughout Central Asia, South America, and the Middle East.
they are migratory birds that travel in groups. They feed primarily on fish such as carps, catfish, and sel. They sometimes feed on beetles, worms, and crustaceans.
Dalmatian pelicans feature vivid silver-white plumage and large orange and gray bills. They feature Mohawk that looks like a patch of wispy white feathers. However, the Dalmatian pelicans are regarded as threatened species due to habitat loss.
7: Royal Flycatcher
Botanical name: Onychorhynchus
The royal flycatcher is primarily a tiny insectivorous bird with Mohawks.
- Length: 5.9 to 7.1 inches long
- Weight: Less than 1 ounce
The royal flycatcher belongs to the family Tityridae and lives throughout Central America and South America.
They find their habitation in mostly tropical forests at high and low elevations along with water bodies.
Due to their nature as primarily insectivorous birds, royal flycatchers feed on a wide variety of insects such as grasshoppers, dragonflies, and cicadas. Their plumage is predominantly brown with flanks of yellow or red. However, they still exist in an immense multitude over the earth.
8. Eurasian Hoopoe
Botanical name: Upupa epops
The Eurasian hoopoe is known to use its beak to probe for lizards and insects.
- Length: 9.8 to 12.6 inches long
- Wingspan: 17 to 19 inches
The Eurasian hoopoe is the most common member of the family Upupidae. They live throughout Asia, Europe, and North Africa. Their habitation consists of grasslands with clear visibility to build cavity nests in trees, cliffs, or buildings.
The Eurasians have sport tall with reddish mohawks and black edges during fighting and courting. Their Males can be violent as they fight and kill each other with their sharp bills.
9. Great Curassow
Botanical name: Crax rubra
Great curassows are birds with mohawks that sport a curly black crest. It is also one of the recognized ground-feeding birds.
- Length: 31 to 39 inches long
- Weight: 6.8 and 10.6 pounds.
The great curassows live throughout Northern Mexico, Northern Colombia, and southern Ecuador.
They live in groups in rainforests and sometimes in dryer forests. They feed primarily on fruits such as figs, including rodents and arthropods. They are birds with mohawks that feature dapper Mohawks, as seen in the picture above. Due to habitat loss and hunting, it is regarded as a vulnerable species.
10: Golden Pheasant
Botanical Name: Chrysolophus pictus
Last on my list is the golden pheasant called the rainbow or Chinese pleasant.
- Length: 35 to 41 inches long
The golden pheasant is another showy example of a bird with Mohawks native of China but still exists in wild populations throughout Europe, North and South America, and Australasia.
Although they can fly, they are seen primarily foraging the ground for leaves, grains, and insects. Their plumage differs in color from yellow on the lower back and rump, red on the chest, green on the upper back, and tan on the face, throat, and chin, including an orange Mohawk. However, they exist in an immense multitude across the world’s surface.
FAQS on Birds with Mohawks
What is the bird with a yellow mohawk?
Sulfur-crested cockatoo is regarded as a bird with a yellow Mohawk due to the yellow highlights under the wing and tail. They are brilliant birds that live very long on the earth. You can see them in Australia and New Guinea and are also known for their destructive nature of attacking crops and timber on houses and buildings.
What birds have a crest on their head?
Cockatoos and cockatiels are birds with crests on their head. They both are part of the parrot family Cacatuidae and can be found in Bismarck Archipelago, Australia, and the Philippines. Their crest is well recognized, and they raise it or lower it at will.
What is the white bird with a mohawk?
The white cockatoo, also called the umbrella cockatoo, is a medium-sized all-white cockatoo bird found in tropical rainforests on islands of Indonesia. When surprised, it extends a large and striking head crest, which can be very pleasing to watch.
I hope you loved and found this article educating. For further reading, do check out this; “Winter Backyard Birds In Michigan.”